Development of a new dose design to avoid neonatal hypoglycemia with ritodrine, a treatment for threatened premature delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionJosai University (2022)
Hoshi University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kitaoka Satoshi  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50824778)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリトドリン / 薬物動態 / 胎児移行性 / 鏡像異性体 / 切迫流・早産 / 胎児 / 胎児移行 / 胎児薬物動態 / 切迫早産 / 新生児低血糖症 / インスリン
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠中の薬物治療では、母体への治療効果を担保しつつ、薬物が胎児に移行しないことが最も理想的である。しかしながら、現在使用されているほとんどの医薬品が血液-胎盤関門を介して胎児に移行するのにもかかわらず、胎児に移行した薬物の動態は明らかになっていないのが現状であり、切迫早産治療薬リトドリンも例外ではない。そこで本研究課題では、リトドリンの胎児に対する直接的な影響の有無を解明するために、胎児に移行したリトドリンはどの組織に、どの程度移行するのかを明らかにし、従来、高頻度で生じていた新生児低血糖症の発症頻度を低下させるリトドリンの新たな投与計画を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the intrapartum pharmacokinetics and maternal-to-fetal transfer of (±) - ritodrine, a drug for the treatment of impending miscarriage and preterm delivery, when administered intravenously by tail vein to mice in mid-pregnancy. The results showed that there were differences in pharmacokinetic properties, such as differences in maternal blood concentrations immediately after administration between enantiomers and significant differences in AUCinf and Vdα. Meanwhile, analysis of changes in fetal ritodrine levels over time revealed a pattern that differs from that in maternal blood. These findings are expected to assist in the development of new ritodrine formulations that are lower in dose, reduce the risk of fetal adverse events, or both.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リトドリンは切迫流・早産の第一選択薬であり、長年にわたって臨床現場で使用されてきた。しかしながら、近年の研究は、妊娠中のリトドリンの使用が新生児に有害事象発現のリスクに関連することを示唆した。このような中、本研究はリトドリンの母体内及び胎児内における薬物動態学的特性において、鏡像異性体間で差のあることを明らかにした。すでにリトドリンの平滑筋弛緩作用には鏡像異性体間で差のあることが報告されていることから、本研究成果と統合的に評価することで、より低用量で治療可能であり、胎児への影響の少ない新たなリトドリン製剤の開発につながることが期待される。