Analysis of the relationship between the occurrence of anticholinergic side effects and medication use in elderly cancer patients prescribing opioids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Junko  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50828142)
Project Period (FY) 2022-12-19 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗コリン作用 / 高齢者 / がん患者 / 副作用自発報告データベース / レセプト情報・特定健診等情報データベース / 副作用 / 多剤併用 / 抗コリン作用負荷評価尺度 / 化学構造 / レセプトデータベース / データベース / 人工知能 / オピオイド / 緩和医療
Outline of Research at the Start
オピオイドによる便秘や口渇、せん妄等の副作用は、高齢者の多剤併用で問題になる医薬品の抗コリン作用性副作用と一部重複する。これらは非重篤な副作用ではあるが生活の質を著しく損なう症状であり、重要な課題である。しかしながら副作用の判定には、現在入手可能な副作用情報では限界があり、判断の一助となる情報が必要である。
そこで各医薬品の、抗コリン作用スコアと化学構造情報の組み合わせによる抗コリン作用予測モデルを構築し、個々の医薬品を評価する。さらに、大規模な実臨床の患者データを用いた検証を実施する。得られた結果は、オピオイド使用中の高齢がん患者における医薬品の安全性に関する新たな参考情報になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzing Japanese and FDA's adverse drug reaction spontaneous reporting databases and evaluating anticholinergic drugs in the Beers Criteria revealed the number of cases of anticholinergic adverse drug reactions, the ROR values of typical anticholinergic drugs, differences between databases, and the relationship between ROR and several anticholinergic adverse drug reaction rating scales obtained from the literature.
I calculated predicted pKi values by constructing prediction equations using descriptors calculated by the integrated computational chemistry system and muscarinic receptor pKi values obtained from the literature. Using these values and the random forest, I evaluated the factors influencing the rating scale of anticholinergic side effects and constructed a prediction equation for the rating scale. I also studied analysis procedures and strategies for the National Database of Health Insurance Claims and Specific Health Checkups of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合計算化学システムにより算出した記述子と文献調査から得た抗精神病薬のムスカリン受容体に対するpKi値、臨床データである副作用自発報告データベースから算出した報告オッズ比(ROR)より、ムスカリン受容体に対するpKi値の予測式を構築することができた。
世界中で研究され報告されている様々な抗コリン性副作用の評価尺度との関係を比較できた。抗コリン作用性副作用は日本に限らず、高齢化率が高く、なおかつ頻尿治療薬や睡眠導入剤等のようないわゆる生活改善薬に分類される医薬品が容易に入手できる国でも多く報告されており、抗コリン作用性副作用の予測や対策は重要な課題であることから更なる研究が必要である。