Analysis of the reactivity of methylglyoxal and neurotransmitters and its involvement in treatment-resistant schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Koike Shin  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70751014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメチルグリオキサール / 統合失調症 / 神経伝達物質 / カルボニルストレス / モデルマウス / LC-MS/MS / 終末糖化産物 / メイラード反応 / 精神疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
既存の治療薬に抵抗性を示す統合失調症患者は長期的な入院を強いられており、その治療法の確立は急務である。本研究は治療抵抗性統合失調症患者中に高頻度で認められるカルボニルストレスを伴う疾患群に注目した。カルボニルストレスの原因物質の一つとして、生体内物質と高い反応性を示すメチルグリオキサールが知られている。一方で、統合失調症患者脳内の神経伝達の異常はこれまでに多数報告されている。そこで本研究ではメチルグリオキサールと神経伝達物質との反応に着目し、治療抵抗性統合失調症の発症機序の解明を目指すとともに、メチルグリオキサールの消去を治療標的とした新たな治療法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated that the reactivity of neurotransmitter and methylglyoxal (MGO) in physiological condition. As a result, dopamine, noradrenalin, adrenalin and serotonin highly react with MGO. In addition, when MGO was injected into the hippocampus of mice, noradrenaline levels in the hippocampus decreased and anxiety behavior was observed. Furthermore, we determined MGO and AGEs levels in schizophrenia mouse model brain. We found that MGO and AGEs levels are significantly increased in mouse model brain. And, we identified AGEs modified proteins in model mouse hippocampus using LC-MS/MS. These results suggest that elevated MGO levels in the brain lead to a decrease in neurotransmitters and induce psychiatric symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、代表的な精神疾患である統合失調症患者にカルボニルストレスを伴う一群が見つかった。統合失調症は脳内の神経伝達異常が古くから報告されているが、神経伝達物質とカルボニルストレスとの関係を検討した研究は少ない。本検討における、in vitro、in vivoの実験によって、カルボニルストレスの前駆体であるMGOが神経伝達物質に及ぼす影響が明らかとなった。モデルマウスを用いた検討では海馬のエネルギー代謝に関わるタンパク質のMGOによる修飾がはじめて明らかとなった。これらは、治療抵抗性を示す患者の多いカルボニルストレス性統合失調症に対する、新たな治療法の確立の基盤となり得る結果である。