Project/Area Number |
19K16427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | トロンボモデュリンアルファ / DIC / 敗血症 / トロンボモジュリンα / S100A8 / S100A9 / PLA2G2A / 播種性血管内凝固症候群 / LPS / トロンボモジュリン / 血管透過性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
TM-αのDICに対する詳細な機序は解明されてなく、臨床効果には個体差がみられる。したがって、作用機序の全貌および個体差要因を解明することが急務となっている。これまでにDIC患者の血漿中で、TM-αが炎症および血管透過性に関係する様々なタンパク質と相互作用していることを発見した。これらのタンパク質とTM-αの相互作用はこれまでに報告がなく、TM-αがこれらのタンパク質を介して、抗炎症作用や血管透過性亢進の抑制に寄与し、TM-αの臨床効果の個体差に関連している可能性がある。本研究では、これらのタンパク質を介したTM-αの作用機序を解明し、臨床効果の個体差要因を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidated the interactions and functions of thrombomodulin alpha (TMα) and suggested potential new therapeutic strategies. TMα was found to interact directly with PLA2G2A, and it was suggested that its anti-inflammatory effect might be exerted by competitively affecting the interaction between ITGαVβ3 and PLA2G2A. TMα also interacts with the S100A8/S100A9 heterodimer, although its functional implications remain unclear. On the other hand, while TMα is known to interact with LPS, it does not inhibit the interaction with LBP or sCD14. It has been suggested that the anti-inflammatory effect of LPS may be due to inhibition of LPS recruitment to TLR4 by sCD14. These findings may contribute to the development of new therapies for DIC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
敗血症による播種性凝固血管内症候群(DIC)は死亡率が高い。ヒトトロンボモジュリン(TM)の遺伝子組み換え製剤であるTMαは、DICに対して唯一臨床効果が認められている薬物であるが、その詳細な機序は解明されてない。また、TMαの臨床効果には個体差がみられ、臨床効果を最大に発揮するために、作用機序の全貌および個体差要因を解明することが急務となっている。本研究は、新たなTMαとの相互作用分子とその機能を発見した。本研究の成果は、ヒトTMの生物学的機能の解明に加え、DICの重症化に関連する因子やDICの新規治療戦略開発の可能性に繋がると考えられた。