Comprehensive drug placental permeability evaluation using iPS cells-derived drug placental permeability evaluation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (10434812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬物動態 / iPS / 胎児移行性 / Placental transport / Simcyp / 胎盤関門 / 妊娠時薬物療法 / トロホブラスト / iPS細胞 / 胎盤薬物透過 / 胎盤薬物透過性 / 臨床薬物動態学 / ファーマコメトリクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本応募課題の目的は、成熟細胞へと分化させたiPS細胞の生体類似性に着目し、未だin vivoを反映し得る薬物胎盤透過性評価モデルが確立されていない現在の学術的問題点を解決することにある。まずiPS細胞から胎盤主要層を単独層として作製できる条件を確立し、正確に妊娠時の薬物胎児移行性を表現し得る新規分化iPS細胞由来 in vitro評価モデルを構築することを第1の目的とする。 in vitro評価系による薬物の胎児移行パラメータを得ることができた後は、さらに従来の薬物動態モデルに得られた医薬品の胎盤透過係数を組み込み、新規胎児コンパートメント動態解析法を考案することを最終目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that syncytiotrophoblasts, which are important for constructing a placental drug permeability model using induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells, can differentiate upon retinoic acid (RA) stimulation. In addition, it was clarified that this syncytiotrophoblast-like differentiated iPS-derived cell layer has the ability to secrete hCG and is similar to that in vivo in terms of protein expression. Moreover, the collagen type IV coating enabled monolayer construction that enables drug permeability evaluation, and as a fetal transfer evaluation system for drugs, it was constructed at a level that can measure the placental barrier permeability coefficient and fetal/maternal ratio of each drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊婦および胎児の薬物動態については、既存の動態モデル解析法から予測することは困難である。現在、胎児動態パラメータを予測するために妊婦生理学的薬物動態(PBPK)モデルが検討されているものの、薬物の胎児移行性評価に用いるモデルは満期胎盤による移行性パラメータなどの研究段階のものであり、妊娠時の胎児動態などを予測するには不十分である。本課題モデルの完成とPBPKモデル解析手法を組み合わせることで、各種医薬品の胎児移行性をはじめ、トランスポーター飽和など医薬品の胎盤透過性に係るパラメータを取得でき、バーチャルツインを見据えた将来的な臨床応用が可能となるものと期待できる。