Development of Paclitaxel Nano Particles for Inhalation Against Lung Cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hiroko Otake  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40803771)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords吸入用ナノ粒子 / パクリタキセル / ビーズミル / 湿式破砕 / 肺がん治療 / 体内動態 / 肺内投与
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、肺がん治療薬として用いられているパクリタキセルとナノサイズまでの破砕が可能なビーズミル法を基盤とし、肺がん吸入用治療薬としての吸入用抗がん剤ナノ粒子の創製を試みる。具体的に、ビーズミルの調製条件および処方条件を適宜変化させることで、100 nm 以下の吸入用パクリタキセルナノ粒子を調製し、マウスへの肺内投与による体内動態および肺障害性について評価を行うとともに、肺転移癌モデルマウスを用いた治療効果について検討を行う。本研究を通じて、肺がん治療における吸入用パクリタキセルナノ粒子の有用性および粒子径100 nm以下の吸入用薬物ナノ粒子に関する体内動態および安全性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to develop inhalable anticancer nanoparticles as a therapeutic agent for lung cancer, combining paclitaxel (PTX), which is used as a lung cancer drug, and the bead-milling method. The optimization of the preparation and formulation conditions of the bead mill achieved successful production of suspension of PTX nanoparticles for inhalation with a particle size of less than 100 nm. The results of pulmonary administration of the prepared PTX-NPs suspension to mice showed that improved the pulmonary localization of PTX and inhibited its delivery to the blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物ナノ粒子の吸入剤化に向けた検討が進められているが、粒子径100 nm以下のナノ粒子の調製が困難、粒子径に起因する体内動態の変化などの課題が挙げられる。また、がん化学療法の主剤形である注射剤を用いた治療は、疾患部位以外に薬物が到達するため全身性副作用の発現が問題となっている。以上の点から、吸入用抗がん剤ナノ粒子を応用した肺がん治療は疾患部位である肺に薬物を直接送達可能であり、少量の薬物投与による効率的な治療、全身性副作用の軽減が期待される。本研究により得られる成果は、吸入用薬物ナノ粒子によるドラックデリバリーシステムの新たな確立に繋がるとともに、患者のQOL向上に大きく貢献可能な研究である。