Decreased expression of OATP2a1 in porcine pancreas elastase-induced COPD mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Junichi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10550064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血液脳関門 / COPD / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / BBB / extracellular vesicle / エクソソーム / 細胞外小胞
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)患者は、情動障害・認知機能障害などの中枢性合併症を併発する。この中枢性合併症は、COPD患者の予後不良とQOL低下の重大な危険因子となるが、その対策は不十分である。申請者は、COPDモデルマウスで血液脳関門(BBB)が障害されることや認知機能障害を誘発する抗コリン薬の脳内移行が増加することを突き止めた。そこで、『COPD病態下ではBBB機能障害を契機にして、脳の脆弱化と治療薬剤の中枢性副作用の2要素が複合化し、脳機能障害を顕在化あるいは増悪化させる』との仮説を立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) frequently coexists with comorbidities such as cardiovascular disease, anxiety and depression, and cognitive dysfunction. The Blood-brain barrier (BBB) is a highly selective semipermeable barrier structure that maintains the homeostasis in the central nervous system. BBB impairments are related to various dysfunction including anxiety, depression and cognitive dysfunction in the brain disorders. In this study, we quantified the mRNA expression of SLC transporters, ABC transporters and tight junction-related proteins in porcine pancreas elastase (PPE)-inhaled COPD model mouse. The mRNA expression of OATPs in PPE-inhaled mice is significantly decreased compared with PBS-inhaled mice. Although we directly indicated the decrease of OATPS in the brain contributes to brain dysfunctions in our model mouse, the alteration of transporters affects molecular trafficking across the BBB, leading to brain dysfunction in COPD pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPD患者では、不安・抑うつなど情動障害や認知機能低下が併発する。血液脳関門は循環血液と脳実質を隔てる「障壁」として機能するだけでなく、正常な脳機能維持に必要な物質輸送も担っている。本研究では、COPDモデルの脳トランスポーター発現量においてOATP2a1が減少していた。OATP2a1はプロスタグランジン(PG)の取込み輸送体であるため、COPD病態下において、脳内PGクリアランスが異常化する可能性がある。