The establishment of a research platform for the depression of ADAs production by Fab engineering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hitomi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60510691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsADAs / Fab / 安定化 / フレームワーク領域 / 抗体医薬品 / 免疫原性 / タンパク質の安定化
Outline of Research at the Start
世界で70品目を超える抗体医薬品が承認されており、がんや自己免疫疾患の治療に欠かせない存在となっている。しかし、患者体内で抗薬物抗体(anti-drug antibodies: ADAs)が産生され、それが治療効果の低下につながる場合があり、抗体医薬品の有効性と安全性を確保するうえでADAsの産生を抑えることは重要な課題となっている。一方、我々は抗原蛋白質の安定性を高めると、それに対する抗体産生が低下することを報告しており、これをADAs産生抑制法へと応用すべく、本研究では抗体フラグメントFabをターゲットに安定性と抗体産生の相関性を解析することとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Depression of anti-drug antibodies (ADAs) production is an important issue for the efficacy and safety of therapeutic antibodies. We previously reported that the structural stabilization of protein antigens leads to depression of the antibody production. In this study, we examined the correlation between conformational stability of protein and the amount of antibody production against antigen in mice using Fab to prove whether our findings are applied to engineered Fab. The Fab was successfully stabilized by introducing hydrophobic amino acids in the framework region, and the results of the immunization experiment with wild-type and mutated Fabs suggested that the more stable Fab tended to depress the antibody production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体医薬品は、がんや自己免疫疾患の治療に欠かせない存在となっており、今後も市場規模の拡大が予想されている。抗体医薬品はその性質上、ADAs産生の問題が避けられず、これを評価するための研究が活発に行われている一方で、抗体そのものの改変によるADAs産生抑制に関する報告はまだ少ない。本研究課題ではFabの安定化デザインに加えて、これまでに我々が基礎研究で見出してきた知見をADAs産生抑制へと応用できる可能性が示され、抗体医薬品の有効性と安全性の確保に貢献できるのではないかと考えている。