Elucidation of a new mechanisms of action on drug-drug interaction of
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2022-2023)
Hoshi University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Suzuki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40775508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / 薬剤性肺障害 / IL-6 / CYP3A4 / CYP3A / 薬物間相互作用 / 副作用 / ICI / インターロイキン-6 / EGFR-TKI / 抗がん薬
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)の後治療で投与された抗がん薬は、その効果や副作用が増強することが示唆されている。またICI治療後の後治療で用いたオシメルチニブ投与中に重篤な薬剤性肺障害が発現し、PMDAより注意喚起がされている。本研究ではICI単独、または抗がん薬との併用療法を対象とし、治療前および治療後のIL-6およびCYP3A活性(4β-HC)を測定し、治療前との比較を行うことでICIの影響を検証する。CYP3Aは多くの抗がん薬の薬物代謝酵素であり、ICIとの併用療法、あるいはICI後に使用される抗がん薬の効果および副作用増強の機序の解明につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study experienced significant delays from the original plan due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. As a result, no outcomes have yet been achieved that could lead to presentations at academic conferences. However, since 2023, we have established a collaborative research framework with the Department of Clinical Pharmacology at our university, the Pharmacy Department of Tokyo Medical University Hospital, and physicians specializing in thyroid surgery. We are making rapid preparations to start the research this year. We have agreed on the regimen and blood sampling schedule for the target lung cancer area. As of June 2024, we have completed the preparation of reagents and consumables for cytokine measurements, including IL-6, and we are currently preparing to apply for the IRB at Tokyo Medical University Hospital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今はICIとの同時併用レジメンが多く導入されており、併用による副作用増強の懸念がある。本研究の学術的意義としてICIと同時併用される薬剤への副作用増強などに対する注意喚起や投与量調整などの指針作成につながる可能性がある。また、EGFR-TKIの多くはCYP3Aの基質薬であり薬剤性肺障害を起こす薬剤である。発症した際の死亡率は約30-40%であり重篤度が高い。本研究の仮説はICI後の CYP3A基質薬の血中濃度やAUCが高まることに直結するものであり、2016年にPMDAから注意喚起された肺障害の機序の解明につながる可能性がある。