Establishment of effective drug therapy for drug-resistant cancers focusing on reprogramming of glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Shigeki  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (30728366)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords代謝リプログラミング / 解糖系 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / マイトファジー / 膵臓がん / メタボローム / PINK1 / 膵がん / エネルギー代謝 / がん / 薬物治療
Outline of Research at the Start
抗がん剤治療時に問題となるのが薬物抵抗性であり、患者の予後をも左右することからその回避は重要な課題である。抵抗性がんに対する打開策として、我々は抗がん剤の曝露時に変動する細胞内エネルギー代謝に着目している。特に、がん細胞は解糖系に強く依存して生存しているが、解糖系を抑制した場合にも生存可能ながん種もあり、ミトコンドリアを中心とした糖代謝系に“抜け道”を作り、これは一つのがん細胞の生存戦略といえる。本研究では、治療抵抗性のがん細胞に様々な抗がん剤を曝露したときの代謝変動機構を明らかとし、そこを標的とした最適な治療戦略の立案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most cancer cells rely on glycolysis to generate ATP, even when oxygen is available. However, merely inhibiting the glycolysis cannot eradiate cancer cells because they have the potential to reprogram their intracellular metabolism to mitochondrial manner. Through metabolomic analyses using pancreatic cancer cells, the levels of all intermediates of the TCA cycle were dramatically reduced in glycolysis-suppressed cancer cells, indicating that mitochondrial metabolism was enhanced in these cells. It was also found that autophagy was continuously induced by the suppression of glycolysis. Several amino acids, glutamine and glutamate, produced by the autophagy was consumed in the TCA cycle for generating ATP. Furthermore, mitophagy, a selective autophagy that degrades damaged mitochondria, was activated, suggesting that the mitophagy contributes to the increase in mitochondrial function and metabolic reprogramming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん薬物治療を行ううえでがん細胞内の代謝環境のリプログラミングは、治療の失敗を招きかねない重要な問題である。がん細胞は特に解糖系に強く依存して生存しているが、その抑制時にはミトコンドリアを賦活化させて生存し続けることが明らかとなった。つまり、解糖系の阻害のみではなく、代謝のリプログラミングを抑制することで、がんに対するより高い奏効率が得られることが期待された。特に、がん細胞特異的なミトコンドリア代謝系への変化やマイトファジーを抑制することで、副作用が少ない効率的ながん治療が行えると確信している。