| Project/Area Number |
19K16441
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
| Research Institution | National Defense Medical College (2020) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Toyoda Yu 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 助教 (80650340)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | トランスポーター / 腋臭症 / 体質 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 健康科学 / 栄養 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、腋臭症リスクを決定する遺伝子の機能を阻害する物質を探すとともに、その遺伝子がからだの中でどのような働きをしているかを調べることを目的としています。ワキの下から生じる特有のにおいを特徴とする腋臭症は、ワキガとして知られています。この体質は、日本社会では特に嫌われる傾向にある疾患であり、その克服に向けた国民的関心も高く、より簡便かつ根本的な治療法の確立が求められています。この課題の解決への貢献を目的とする本研究は、将来的な腋臭症治療薬の実現につながることを期待して、実験的なアプローチを中心として企画されたものです。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Humans produce body odor like other animals. Nonetheless, in human culture, strong or specific body odors are sometimes perceived as undesirable. Among them, axillary osmidrosis is a chronic skin condition characterized by unpleasant body odors and excessive sweating from the armpits. As is often the case in Asian countries such as Japan, in which people with strong body odor comprise a minor section of the population, axillary osmidrosis tends to be more strongly disliked and is recognized as a disease. However, except for surgical treatments, there has been no causal therapy for axillary osmidrosis. Thus, in this study, we explored inhibitors for an axillary osmidrosis risk factor.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、既存薬や天然成分の中から、腋臭症の表現型決定因子のひとつであるATP-binding cassette transporter sub-family C member 11(ABCC11)の阻害剤を見出すことに成功した。得られた成果は、ヒトの体臭・腋臭症研究の発展に貢献するものと考えられる。また、本研究を通じて、膜輸送体(トランスポーター)に着目したヒトの体質・疾患リスクという観点からも興味深い知見が得られたと考えられ、今後のさらなる研究の発展が期待される。