Applied clinical study for development of rapid plasma concentration measurement method of molecular target anti-cancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Razvina Olga  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60835312)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords治療薬物モニタリング / 導電性ダイヤモンド電極 / 分子標的薬 / 薬物動態 / イマチニブ / ダイヤモンドセンサ / TDM / レンバチニブ / ダイヤモンド電極 / 電気化学分析 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
分子標的型の抗がん剤は、従来の殺細胞型に比べ副作用が軽微とされが、患者は堪え難い有害事象に苦しむことが少なくない。これを軽減し、効果を最大限に引き出す投薬法の最適化は、患者QOLの大きな向上が期待される。その実現には、患者一人ひとりに対し、「血中」薬物濃度を測定の上、投薬量を決定することが必須となる。しかし、その実施例は稀である。最大の理由は、簡便に血中濃度を測定する方法が確立していないことにある。そこで本研究では、分子標的薬イマチニブを標的とし、「簡便・迅速」に血中の濃度を測定する方法を開発し、臨床応用の可能性を検証する。本研究の成果は、テイラーメイド治療に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a rapid method for measuring plasma concentrations of the molecularly targeted Imatinib and Lenvatinib using state-of-the-art diamond electrodes. To reduce drug side effects and maximize efficacy, blood concentrations must be measured rapidly, and medications must be administered at optimal therapeutic concentrations. The experiment was conducted by adding different concentrations of imatinib to guinea pig plasma to validate the measurement method. The results showed that the assay could measure drug concentrations ranging from 0.01 μM to 10 μM, including the recommended therapeutic concentration range for each. Each measurement was completed in approximately 20 seconds. This rapid and straightforward measurement method can potentially contribute to developing effective, safe, and secure cancer drug therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子標的薬のテーラーメイド治療では、症状に照らし合わせながら“頻回”の血中モニタリングが不可欠となってくる。現在、濃度を定量するには、(1)LC-MS/MS(質量分析器)など特殊な装置が必要である。よって、殆どの医療施設では、測定を外注しており、(2)高額な費用(~数万円/1検体)と、(3)結果を得るまでの長い日数(3~16日)が問題となっている。同時に、(1)~(3)の理由から、分子標的薬の毒性や効果と血中濃度の相関を調査する臨床研究が不十分となり、最適な薬物投与法の開発が滞っている。以上の課題を解決する「迅速・簡便」な測定方法の確立は急務である。