Project/Area Number |
19K16443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yagi Tatsuya 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 副薬剤部長 (70719575)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-03-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 抗菌薬 / 腸内フローラ / CYP3A4 / 薬物間相互作用 / データベース / 直接経口抗凝固薬(DOAC) / 出血リスク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ヒトにおいて、いまだ明らかにされていない抗菌薬投与による腸内フローラの変化が及ぼすCYP3A4代謝薬剤への影響およびそのメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的に、①抗菌薬投与によるCYP3A4代謝薬剤の薬効・有害作用発現頻度の解析(医療データベース研究)、②抗菌薬投与によるCYP3A4代謝薬剤の薬物動態・腸内細菌叢の変化の評価(臨床薬理研究)および ③ 抗菌薬投与の模擬環境下におけるヒト肝細胞、腸管細胞でのCYP3A4代謝薬剤の代謝に関わる因子の遺伝子発現・活性の評価(基礎薬理研究)を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antibiotic treatments may, due to a potential drug-drug interaction via changes in the intestinal flora, increase the concentration of any concomitantly administered direct oral anticoagulants (DOACs). DOACs are metabolized in the liver by CYP3A4, and thereby may increase the risk of bleeding events. We conducted a cohort study that included DOAC users using information from Swedish national registers. We compared the incidence of bleeding events associated with use of fluoroquinolones. Cox regression was used to calculate crude and adjusted hazard ratios (aHRs) in time windows of various lengths of follow-up after the start of antibiotic use. The aHR (95%CI) for use of fluoroquinolones ranged from 1.15 (0.79-1.66) at 60 days to 1.34 (0.98-1.81) at 150 days. With regard to fluoroquinolones, we suggest that the risk of bleeding when combined with DOACs, if any, is small, however, the results must be interpreted with caution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、ヒトにおいて、抗菌薬投与による腸管フローラの変動を介した薬物代謝酵素への影響を評価した研究や併用薬の有効性、有害作用発現への影響に関する研究は実施されていなかった。本課題では、データベースを用いて臨床薬学的な観点から抗菌薬投与が及ぼすCYP3A4代謝薬剤の安全性への影響を評価した。得られた結果は、抗菌薬の併用をはじめとする腸内フローラの変化による薬剤の有害作用の発現の低減などにつながる臨床上有用な知見を提供する研究になり得る。さらには、世界的に取り組まれている薬物耐性アクションプランとして推進されている「不要な抗菌薬の投与の削減および薬剤耐性菌発現防止」の一助にもつながる。