Evaluation of a rapid detection method of clarithromycin resistance genes in Mycobacterium avium using the Amplification Refractory Mutation System-Loop-Mediated Isothermal Amplification method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Takayuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (90835406)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクラリスロマイシン / Mycobacterium avium / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 23SrRNA / ARMS法 / LAMP法 / 肺MAC症 / 非結核性抗酸菌 / 迅速検出法
Outline of Research at the Start
非結核性抗酸菌が引き起こす肺MAC症は、有効な抗菌薬がなく、呼吸不全に至り死亡する症例もある感染症です。治療はクラリスロマイシン(CAM)を中心とした多剤併用療法が推奨されており、CAMのみが薬剤感受性試験の結果を考慮すべき唯一の治療薬です。研究代表者はこれまでにCAMの薬剤感受性試験と薬剤耐性遺伝子の変異との相関性を明らかにしています。本研究では、遺伝子変異検出法であるARMS法、および等温遺伝子増幅法であるLAMP法を応用し、特殊な機器が一切必要なく、簡便に数時間でCAM耐性の有無を判定するARMS-LAMP法を開発し、臨床上有益な検査法を確立することを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clarithromycin resistance, a key drug in the treatment of Mycobacterium avium diseases, has been reported to be caused by point mutations in 23SrRNA. In this study, we adapted a rapid detection method using the ARMS-LAMP to identify a mutation in the 23S rRNA gene in M. avium isolates. Primers for ARMS-LAMP were designed using PrimerExplorerV5 software based on the nucleotide sequence data for 23S rRNA in M. avium strain 104, and ARMS-LAMP was performed using 30 clinical M. avium isolates. As a result, the ARMS-LAMP method has high sensitivity and specificity, and could be determined in a few hours. On the other hand, this discrepancy between ARMS-LAMP and sequence analysis might be due to non-specific binding or the presence of mixtures of drug-susceptible and -resistant subpopulations in various proportions. The developed ARMS-LAMP method was found to have the potential to be a clinically beneficial examination method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の感染症検査は、大型機器を用いて感染症を迅速に診断する技術の研究開発が主流となっている。しかしこれらの大型機器は、初期費用が高額なため、一般病院や開業医院などに普及することは困難である。一方でARMS-LAMP法は、専用の大型機器等の必要がなく、比較的安価に導入しやすい特長がある。また、LAMP法プライマー設計支援ソフトは、無償で提供されており、誰でも比較的容易にプライマー設計が可能である。
ARMS-LAMP法を各種の感染症に対する迅速診断技術に応用し、新たな検査法として臨床に貢献する上で、本研究課題により得られた研究成果が重要な情報となり、学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。