Identification of prophylactic drugs for vancomycin-associated nephrotoxicity using big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2020-2021)
The University of Tokushima (2019)
Principal Investigator
Chuma Masayuki  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20819289)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsドラッグリポジショニング / 医療ビッグデータ / バンコマイシン / 腎障害 / 抗菌薬適正使用 / ビッグデータ / ビックデータ / ドラックリポジショニング / 薬物治療モニタリング / 予防薬
Outline of Research at the Start
バンコマイシン(VCM)はメチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA)感染症に対する標準治療薬である。重篤な有害事象であるVCM関連腎障害は、血中濃度に依存して高率に発症するため、薬物治療モニタリング(TDM)による予防が標準的である。しかしTDMを行っても、VCM関連腎障害の完全な抑制は困難であるため、VCM関連腎障害の発症機序に基づく新規予防策の確立は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、既存薬の新たな薬効を見出すドラッグリポジショニングにより、VCM関連腎障害の新規予防薬開発を目指す。ビッグデータ解析と基礎・臨床研究により候補薬抽出から有効性、作用機序および薬物動態への影響を包括的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify prophylactic drugs for vancomycin-associated nephrotoxicity by drug repositioning using data from large-scale medical information and life science information databases.
First, the efficacy of the two drug candidates for suppress of vancomycin-associated nephrotoxicity were obtained from the analysis of the spontaneous adverse event reporting system and life science information databases. Second, each drug candidates suppressed the nephrotoxicity in a mouse model of VAN. Lastly, the incidence of VAN for patients receiving VCM therapy with combination of drug candidates was lower than without combination of drug candidates.
In conclusion, drug candidates by drug repositioning using big data may be therapeutic agents for prevention of VAN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、薬剤耐性菌の蔓延は、世界的にも大きな社会問題になっており、既存の抗菌薬を適切に活用することが求められている。MRSA感染症は最も発症症例数の多い薬剤耐性菌感染症の1つであり、その標準的治療薬であるバンコマイシンは、重篤な副作用である腎障害が臨床上大きな問題となっている。本研究の成果は、VANの抑制に貢献しうる可能性があり、抗菌薬の適正使用に果たす社会的意義は大きい。