Targeting YB-1 activation pathway overcomes progressive breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2020)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shibata Tomohiro  信州大学, 医学部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (40795986)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsYB-1 / 乳癌 / 内分泌治療耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌患者に対する薬物治療の継続は、しばしば耐性乳癌の出現を誘導し、再発・増悪を引き起こす。しかし、耐性獲得の詳細なメカニズムや克服治療は明らかになっていない。本研究では、乳癌の悪性化に関与するYB-1の活性化シグナルを明らかにし、それを標的とした新規乳癌克服治療薬の創出を目的としている。本研究の成果は、新規治療薬を提示することで進行性乳癌患者の予後の改善が期待でき、治療の向上に大きく貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear expression of Y-box binding protein-1 (YB-1) is closely correlated with clinical poor outcomes and drug resistance in breast cancer. Phosphorylated YB-1 (pYB-1) promotes expression of genes related to drug resistance and cell growth. A forthcoming problem to be addressed is whether targeting the phosphorylation of YB-1 overcomes antiestrogen resistance by progressive breast cancer. Here we found that increased expression of pYB-1 was accompanied by acquired resistance to antiestrogens, fulvestrant and tamoxifen. Forced expression of YB-1/S102E, a constitutive phosphorylated form, resulted in acquired resistance to fulvestrant. IHC analysis revealed that expression of pYB-1 and YB-1 was augmented in patients who experienced recurrence during treatment with adjuvant endocrine therapies. Taken together our findings suggest that pYB-1 represents a potential therapeutic target for treatment of antiestrogen resistant and progressive breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ERα陽性乳癌の治療における内分泌治療耐性癌の耐性化メカニズムに関して様々な報告があるが、有効な耐性癌の予防薬や克服治療薬は未だ見いだされていない。本研究で、内分泌治療耐性患者検体及び乳癌細胞を駆使した検討から、活性化YB-1及びYB-1活性化シグナルが耐性癌の出現に関与していることを明らかにした。さらに、活性化YB-1標的薬が内分泌治療耐性乳癌の克服に有効であることを明らかにすることができた。本研究の成果が内分泌治療耐性乳癌治療の発展に貢献することを期待している。