Development of therapy for triple negative breast cancer using anaerobic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yoshimi  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70633931)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsビフィズス菌 / 薬物送達システム / 抗悪性腫瘍薬 / トリプルネガティブ乳がん / クローディン-4 / 遺伝子組換え技術 / 偏性嫌気性細菌 / がん治療 / クローディン / 膜蛋白質 / イムノトキシン / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 遺伝子治療 / 低酸素環境 / 膜タンパク質 / 偏性嫌気性菌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、がんの中で女性の罹患率が最も高い乳がんに対して新たな治療法を開発することを目的としています。善玉菌として知られるビフィズス菌は、腸内環境を整える作用があることが広く知られています。非常に興味深いことに、ビフィズス菌を血液内に注射した場合、がん選択的に集まります。この性質を利用して、ビフィズス菌にがんを小さくするような物質を分泌させ、乳がん治療に利用できるかをマウスを用いた実験で検討を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bifidobacterium is a nonpathogenic strain of anaerobic bacteria that selectively localizes and proliferates in tumors. It has emerged as a specific carrier of anticancer proteins against malignant tumors. Claudin-4 is overexpressed in certain epithelial malignant cancers. In this study, I successfully generated a strain of gene modified Bifidobacterium that secreted claudin-4 targeting molecules. I evaluated the therapeutic potential of this strain against triple-negative breast cancer using a mouse model. After intravenous injection, gene modified Bifidobacterium was specifically distributed in the tumors of mice bearing breast cancer tumors. Moreover, The gene modified Bifidobacterium significantly suppressed tumor growth in mice with breast cancer without serious side effects, such as weight loss or hepatic and renal damage. I suggest that gene modified Bifidobacterium is a good candidate for breast cancer treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、乳がんの中で最も治療が難しいトリプルネガティブ乳がんに対する新しい治療法の開発を目指しました。ビフィズス菌は、整腸作用や免疫調整作用を期待して、医薬品や食品として応用されています。非常に興味深いことに、ビフィズス菌を血管内に投与すると、正常な組織には定着せずに、腫瘍に集まるという性質を持っています。そこで、トリプルネガティブ乳がんで、多く作られている蛋白質に結合し、腫瘍を排除するような分子を分泌するビフィズス菌を作製しました。このビフィズス菌は、動物モデルで、腫瘍が増える速度を遅らせることが分かりました。今後、作製したビフィズス菌が新しい治療薬の候補になることが期待されます。