Control of sulfoxide stereochemistry using visible lights and application to the medicinal drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Makino Kosho  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40784369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光化学 / ラセミ化 / キラルスルホキシド / 光増感剤 / 光 / アルケン / 医薬品 / 安定性 / 光ラセミ化 / スルホキシド / 動的速度論的光学分割法 / 不斉誘起反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では市販の医薬品やその代謝物に含まれるスルホキシドの光エネルギーに対する立体化学の安定性を検討し、ラセミ化の起こる要因を明らかにする。さらに、これに基づき、光を利用した生物活性物質の不斉反応を開発する。本研究は、光に対する医薬品の安定性を確保するための基礎的な知見を得て、これを生物活性物質の不斉合成に応用することで、医療 薬学及び医薬化学分野に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the racemization reaction of sulfoxides and achieved the following results. 1. The rapid photoracemization reaction of enantiopure alkyl aryl sulfoxides using 1 mol% of mol % 2,4,6-triphenylpyrylium tetrafluoroborate (TPT+) was developed and racemization reaction proceeded extremely fast (t1/2 = 2.1 s, 3.19 x 103 M-1. S-1). 2. A recycle photoreactor utilizing deracemization concept, in which a racemate is converted into a pure enantiomer, has been developed and successfully applied to the synthesis of chiral alkyl aryl sulfoxides. The system uses no chiral reagent to obtain the desired enantiomeric form from racemic sulfoxides in high yield and high optical purity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キラルスルホキシドの立体化学の安定性は高く、150kJ/mol 以上の活性化エネルギーが必要であるため、光学活性なスルホキシドは一般的にラセミ化しないと考えられている。一方で、光照射によりラセミ化する事は知られているものの強力な紫外光源が必要とされ、本成果である可視光照射により高速でラセミ化する事は知られておらず、学術的な意義は高い。また、光とキラルカラムをリサイクルHPLC流路内で行う動的不斉誘起法は不斉源を用いず、所望のキラルスルホキシドを得られるため、医薬品など供給に使用できる可能があるため社会的意義は高い。