Physiological factors involved in variability of OATP1B activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yosuke  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10737191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトランスポーター / バイオマーカー / OATP1B / フェノタイピング / 薬物動態 / coproporphyrin-I / CMPF / 慢性腎臓病 / 関節リウマチ / 慢性腎不全
Outline of Research at the Start
Organic anion transporting polypeptides(OATP)1B活性は遺伝的、環境的、および生理的要因によって変動すると考えられるが、生理的要因がOATP1B活性に及ぼす影響はほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究計画では、生理的要因として腎機能障害と慢性炎症性疾患に焦点を当て、これらがin vivoでのOATP1B活性に及ぼす影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify significant factors associated with the inter-individual variation in OATP1B activity. First, we performed clinical study in general population and confirmed the utility of plasma CP-I concentrations as an endogenous biomarker for phenotyping of OATP1B activity. Next, we performed clinical study in patients with rheumatoid arthritis and chronic kidney disease and confirmed significant positive correlation between plasma CP-I and CMPF concentrations, suggested that dose adjustment for OATP1B substrates may be needed in patients with accumulation of CMPF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、生体内で薬などの物質を運搬するトランスポーターの1種であるOATP1Bの働きの程度に大きな個人差があることが分かり、その個人差にCMPFと呼ばれる尿毒症物質の蓄積の程度が関わっていることが分かりました。このことから、CMPFが体に蓄積しやすい腎臓病などを患う患者さんが、OATP1Bで輸送される薬を使用する際には、投与量を減らすなどの対策が必要である可能性があることが分かりました。