The ligand recognition and transport mechanism of drug transporter TETRAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Tatsuya  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70722073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトランスポーター / TETRAN / MFSD10 / 輸送 / 薬物トランスポーター / 精製・再構成 / TATRAN / MFSD19 / 膜タンパク質精製 / 再構成
Outline of Research at the Start
Tetracycline transporter-like protein (TETRAN) は細菌、真菌、動物に存在するテトラサイクリン耐性を付与する膜タンパク質である。ヒトおよびラットのTETRANは抗炎症薬NSAIDsを排出する機能があり、腎臓刷子縁膜に存在することから薬物排出トランスポーターと考えられている。しかし、その基質や輸送特性はほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、薬物トランスポーターとしてのTETRANの基質認識・輸送機構を解明する。具体的には、TETRAN発現系・精製系を構築し、プローブ化合物の輸送を指標にして基質および阻害剤を探索し、輸送機構を解明し生物種差を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tetracycline transporter-like protein (TETRAN) was expressed at luminal membranes of proximal tubules and transport indomethacin. However, little is known about its ligands and function. In this study, the ligand-recognition of TETRAN was investigated using HEK293 cells stable cell line. The cationic fluorescent dye rhodamine123 was found to be a substrate. The rhodamine was transported in a time-, concentration, and pH-dependent manner. Clonidine, decynium 22, diphenhydramine, YM-155, MPP+, and pyrilamine are identified as inhibitors with IC50s on the order of micro M. Competitive counterflow assays suggested that decynium 22 is the substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトTETRANは,腎臓に発現し抗炎症薬のインドメタシンを輸送すること,また,細胞に発現させるとインドメタシン耐性をもたらすことから,薬物や毒物の尿中排泄に寄与することが推測されていた。しかし,TETRANによって輸送される薬物や輸送を阻害する薬物に関する情報がなく, TETRANの機能は未知のままであった。本研究では,放射性標識などを必要とせず,定量が容易な蛍光基質を見出した。また,従来考えられていたアニオンではなく,種々カチオンが阻害剤となることを見出した。以上の知見は,TETRANの機能を解析する上で有用な知見になりうるものと考える。