Project/Area Number |
19K16457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 妊婦 / シグナル / 医薬品安全性監視 / 自発報告 / JADER / FAERS / シグナル検出 / 妥当性評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
有害事象自発報告データベースの利活用は、医薬品の安全性を担保する医薬品安全性監視活動において重要な役割を担っている。しかし、妊婦を対象とした検討はこれまでに十分に行われていない。 そこで、本研究では、医薬品医療機器総合機構の医薬品副作用データベース(JADER)を用いた妊婦における医薬品安全性監視システムを構築し、更に、システムで機械的に得られた副作用のシグナルを多面的に評価することにより、妊婦において未だ発見されていない医薬品の副作用のリスクを見出すことを目的に研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify possible undiscovered adverse drug reactions in pregnant women by using the spontaneous reporting databases. First, we evaluated an analytical method for detecting drug safety signals by extracting cases regarding pregnant women from the spontaneous reporting databases and found that drug safety signals could be detected with a certain level of sensitivity. We then used this method to analyze the Japanese and U.S. spontaneous report databases and found a drug safety signal of pregnancy loss associated with latanoprost eye drops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の解析手法を用いることで、妊婦において未だ発見されていない医薬品の副作用の可能性をより早期に見出すことができ、妊婦を対象とした医薬品安全性監視を充実させることが期待される。倫理的な理由から臨床研究の対象となりにくい妊婦において、受動的サーベイランスの情報から検討可能という点からも、本研究成果は有用な知見であると考えられる。