Project/Area Number |
19K16460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 非晶質製剤 / 経肺投与 / 肺炎 / 抗菌薬 / 粉末吸入製剤 / 肺炎治療 / ニューキノロン系抗菌薬 / 非晶質固体 / レスピラトリーキノロン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在の肺炎治療は薬物療法が中心であり、ほとんどの症例は薬によって完治する。しかしながら、依然として我が国の死亡原因の上位に位置しており、現在行われる薬物療法には限界がある。特に、主として用いられる注射薬や経口薬では、肺への薬物移行量が限られるため、十分な効果が期待できないと考えられる。本研究では、肺に効率的に薬物送達可能な吸入製剤に着目し、肺炎治療薬の一つである難水溶性薬物シプロフロキサンの新規粉末吸入製剤の開発を行う。これまで溶解過程が律速となる難水溶性薬物の粉末吸入製剤化は困難であったが、本製剤は溶解度に依存しない新たな膜透過メカニズムを基盤とし、画期的な治療システムとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the drug content of lung, the new ciprofloxacin (CPFX) powder inhalation system based on a solubility-independent drug membrane transport mechanism was developed. The amorphous formulations of CPFX were prepared by ball milling with amino acids as the co-former. The cumulative membrane transport amount from the amorphous formulations was higher than the crystalline formulation, especially for CPFX/ASP was the highest among them. Similarly, in vivo pharmacokinetic studies, it was showed that the intratracheal administration of CPFX/ASP enabled the higher CPFX content of lung in a short time than any other formulation. In addition, the pulmonary drug content relative to the plasma level was also higher than that of the CPFX solution. The findings suggest that the new powder inhalation system using the amorphous formulation is superior in improving the CPFX content of lung.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の肺炎に対する薬物療法では、肺への薬物到達効率の低さが問題であり、治療効率の低下だけではなく、副作用リスクの増大も懸念された。その点、本研究で開発された新規粉末吸入製剤の有用性が高いことは明らかである。特に、本製剤システムは、これまで吸入製剤化の課題であった溶解性や膜透過性について考慮する必要がないことが大きな利点である。さらに、肺炎に限らず、吸入製剤の選択肢が限られる他の呼吸器疾患に対しても応用可能であり、吸入製剤開発における画期的なアプローチとなり得る。