Project/Area Number |
19K16464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Honami 武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20779243)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | バイオセンサ / 苦味受容体 / 味覚 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来の味覚センサは、生体膜を模倣した人工脂質膜を味物質の受容部に用いており、全ての医薬品の苦味を測定できていないことが課題となっている。苦味物質は苦味受容体と結合することで細胞内の情報伝達系が活性化し、神経伝達されることで苦味を感じる。そこで本研究では、従来の味覚センサと比べてヒトの味受容反応により近づけるため、導電性高分子を用いたゲル膜上にヒトの苦味受容体および膜電位依存性プロトンチャネル共発現細胞を固定化したセンサ膜を作製し、細胞内の電位の評価に利用する。さらに、この新規バイオセンサで苦味を評価することで、苦味抑制技術の発展に貢献し、患者の服薬コンプライアンス、QOLの向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have worked on the development of a biosensor using cells with hTAS2R in order to bring it closer to the human taste receptor response. Plasmid vectors with TAS2R10 and TAS2R14 gene sequences as hTAS2R were transfected into HEK293 cells, and stable cultured cells were established. Polyvinyl chloride, an existing polymer support, was used as the base of the sensor chip of taste sensor, and a support containing iron oxide was fabricated to enhance the conductivity of the support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
苦味物質によっては従来の味覚センサと反応しにくい物質も存在するため、ヒト官能試験の実施が不可欠であり、その試験結果と味覚センサの測定結果との相関性を考慮することが必要である。しかし、倫理的な観点から、ヒト官能試験を行うことのできない医薬品や新規開発医薬品などが存在するため、新規バイオセンサはヒト官能試験の代替法としても利用可能である。