Efficient nose-to-brain drug delivery system for drug therapy against neuroinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2021-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Daisuke  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (50550620)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経鼻投与 / 脳内薬物送達 / 神経変性疾患 / 経鼻投与型製剤 / 神経炎症 / 製剤開発 / 粉末製剤 / 中枢系疾患治療薬 / 中枢系疾患 / Glymphatic system / 薬物送達システム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、アルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患の発症に神経炎症が深く関与し、活性化グリア細胞や炎症性物質の集積に起因したアミロイドβなどの老廃物の脳内蓄積が神経疾患を惹起することが強く示唆されており、神経炎症の抑制が神経変性疾患の根治的治療に繋がる可能性が示されている。これまでに、経鼻投与を利用することで脳移行性が低い薬物も鼻腔から脳へ直接送達され、脳実質まで送達できることを示してきた。本研究では、経鼻投与による神経変性疾患の根治的薬物治療法の開発を目指し、抗炎症薬物の脳内送達性を薬物動態解析し、経鼻投与の有用性を実証する。更に、経鼻投与による神経炎症抑制効果及び認知機能改善効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for developing novel therapeutic strategy on the neurodegenerative diseases, the inhibitory effects of anti-inflammatory drugs on neuroinflammation using the nose-to-brain drug delivery system has been investigated. First of all, the formulation development for intranasal application that can achieve efficient drug delivery from the nose to brain was conducted. As a result of preparing solid formulations in various dosage forms, it was found that the powder formulation can improve the dissolution behavior in the nasal mucus and have good nebulization properties. the powder formulation improved the brain delivery of anti-inflammatory drugs after intranasal administration. Currently, it is continuing to investigate the anti-inflammatory effect of neuroinflammation on a LPS-induced model rats using the powder formulation of anti-inflammatory drugs developed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現在、根治的治療法がない神経変性疾患に対する治療薬開発に繋がる新規知見を得ている。神経変性疾患は世界的に急増している一方でその治療薬がなく医薬ニーズの極めた高い疾患群である。本研究成果を発展させることで、神経変性疾患の治療を可能にする画期的医薬品の開発を目指している。また、通常の投与方法では脳をはじめとした中枢神経系へ十分量の薬物を送達することは困難であり、低い薬物送達性は中枢神経系疾患に対する治療薬開発の大きな障壁となる。本研究は、実利用可能な脳への薬物送達プラットフォームとして経鼻送達技術を発展できる可能性があり、得られた成果は社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。