Development of a novel cancer pain treatment based on the daily rhythm of biological signals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Hiroyuki  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50734125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / mTOR / 体内時計 / 疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化が進む我が国においてがん患者は漸増し続けており、終末医療の対策は喫緊の課題である。特にがん性疼痛は患者の約70%が経験する慢性の痛みであり、がん患者の生活の質にとって深刻な問題である。その一方でがん性疼痛は現在の治療では十分な除去が困難である。本研究では、生体内のシグナル伝達に関わるタンパク質を介したがん性疼痛の発現機構と、体内時計機構との関わりに着目し、新規の疼痛緩和療法を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Everolimus and Temsirolimus, drugs that inhibit mTOR signaling, altered the expression of clock genes in tumor cells. Temsirolimus had an inhibitory effect on factors affecting the expression of cancer pain, on the other hand, Everolimus didn’t show that. While the expression of the pain factor Trpv1 fluctuates cyclically in normal tumor cells, the fluctuation was suppressed by Temsirolimus. Although the results suggest that mTOR and Trpv1 expression changes may be useful for pain control, the difference in responsiveness between the two drugs needs to be investigated in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、mTOR阻害によるTrpv1を介した疼痛コントロールへの新たなアプローチについて、体内時計機構を加味した研究の有用性と必要性を提示するものである。さらに研究が進展し、詳細なメカニズムが解明されることで、より特異的に疼痛を抑制する新たな化合物や薬剤の探索が進み、臨床への応用が期待される。