Analysis of cytoskeletal proteins using polariztion-dependent fluorescence correlation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI Masahiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60323606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 螢光相関分光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、回転拡散係数を利用した螢光相関分光法(Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy,FCS)により、細胞骨骼蛋白分子の重合の過程を観察する事を目的とする。重合制禦において特に重要だと考える重合開始、および重合早期の過程を溶液中で観察する実験を行う。更に相互作用する蛋白や薬剤やなどが重合に与える影響を、溶液中で観測する実験を行い、重合制禦の仕組みに関する知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to characterize cytoskeletal proteins using polarization-dependent fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (Pol-FCS). Because rotational diffusion is more sensitive to the change in the molecular weight of the fluorophores than translational diffusion is, Pol-FCS that uses polarization to monitor the rotation of fluorophores can be a sensitive measure to study proteins in solution. I studied the correction method for estimation bias of rotational diffusion in finite-length data and the condition required to detect the change in rotational diffusion parameters caused by the interaction of fluorescence-labeled moulecules. These studies are now in preparation for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
螢光偏光を利用して回転拡散を計測する螢光相関分光法は、従来の並進拡散のみを使った方法よりも、分子量の変化を鋭敏に、しかも溶液の中で直接に計測する事が出来る利点がある。しかし、測定の複雑さや時間の長さのため、あまり広く使われていなかった。本研究の成果は、短かい測定時間の際のバイアスや精度を補正する方法を提示することで、測定をしやすくする意義を持つ。これは、この測定法を検査などに応用する基盤になりうるものである。