Three-dimensional analysis of ultrastructral changes of nuclear membranes and chromosomes during cell division using electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hayastu Manabu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40468898)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 電子顕微鏡 / 三次元再構築 / Array tomography法 / 電子顕微用 / 培養細胞 / 核膜 / 染色体 / 微細構造 / 核
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、細胞分裂時に生じる核膜の崩壊、消失および再形成、さらに染色体形成過程について、微細構造学的かつ三次元的に明らかにする研究である。主な観察対象としてインドホエジカ胸腺由来培養細胞を用いて透過型電子顕微鏡による観察で細胞の分裂期の同定および培養条件の検討を行い、次に透過型電子顕微鏡による観察結果に基づき作製した試料の連続切片を走査型電子顕微鏡で観察、取得した反射電子像から核膜、染色質および染色体を三次元再構築し、微細構造変化の解析、さらに免疫電子顕微鏡法による核膜の局在変化の解析なども行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate three-dimensionally clarify the ultrastructural changes of the nuclear envelope, chromatin and chromosome that occur during cell division, HeLa cells were generated that express red fluorescent protein in lamins, an inner nuclear envelope-associated protein. Moreover, these cells were observed by using a confocal laser scanning microscope and the three-dimensional analysed using array tomography methods. As a result, it revealed that lamin were not exist in these cells during metaphase of cell division. Furthermore, it was shown that there is a fragmented membrane structure structurally similar to the nuclear envelope around the chromosomes gathered on the equatorial plane. These results were shown the possibility that the nuclear envelope did not completely disappear during metaphase of cell division in which is generally considered to disappear, and that it may remain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、一般的には消失すると考えられている細胞分裂中期において核膜が断片化した膜として染色体周囲に存在している可能性を示すことができた。これまで細胞分裂前中期から後期においては存在していないと考えられていたことによりほとんど研究が行われてこなかったが、これらの細胞分裂期においても核膜の構造や機能の解析が必要であることを示す。今後、細胞分裂の全段階に渡る核膜の構造変化や機能が明らかにされることにより、核膜が関連する疾患の断定的な原因の究明、がん細胞の異常増殖の制御機構の解明へとつながる研究の足掛かりとなることが期待できる。