Three-dimensional analysis of spermatogenesis disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Hiroki  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (80638304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精巣 / 精細管 / 三次元 / 三次元再構築 / 3D / 精子形成 / ブスルファン / 加齢 / 精子形成障害 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が考案した ”三次元再構築精巣” と ”三次元マッピング” という新たな研究ツールと、男性不妊症のヒト精巣と同じ状態になるモデル動物を用いることで、障害が精巣内のどの場所から、どのような変化として始まり、どのように進展していくかを明らかにする。また、三次元再構築精巣に血管および各種マーカー情報をマッピングすることで、精子形成障害の発生と進展に関連する因子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared mice with different degrees of spermatogenesis disorder by changing the doses of busulfan injection and different aged mice. Then, the 3D-reconstructed seminiferous tubules were analyzed to examine if the impaired or normal spermatogenesis was distributed preferentially in particular sites in seminiferous tubules or in the testis. There were 3D positions with the specific proportions common to different testes not in busulfan-induced mice but in aged mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤または加齢という全く異なる要因において、正常または精子形成障害が起こりやすい三次元部位がそれぞれ明らかになった。本研究で得られた成果は、精子形成障害を研究する上で基礎的なデータとなり、男性の妊孕性・不妊症の研究の発展に寄与できる。