Functional analysis of cell adhesion molecules in mouse submandibular glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Midori Kitayama  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20636427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordscell adhesion molecules / nectin / submandibular gland / submandibular glands / 口腔乾燥症 / 唾液腺 / 細胞間接着分子 / Nectin-1
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔乾燥症は難治性疾患の一つであり、疾患特異的な治療法は開発されていない。投与薬剤の副作用、口呼吸、シェーグレン症候群、放射腺治療の後遺症、老化、糖尿病、更年期障害などが原因とされ、誰にでも起こりうる身近な疾患である。唾液分泌機能の低下は様々な臨床症状を引き起こし著しいQOLの低下を招く。対処療法が治療の主体であり、唾液分泌の回復や唾液腺の再生に関する研究は重要である。本研究では、組織・器官の構造と機能を形成・維持し、シグナル伝達に関与する細胞間接着分子ネクチンに着目し、唾液腺の発生・維持におけるこれらの機能を分子レベルで解明し、再生医療の進歩に貢献したいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphological abnormalities and histological abnormalities were observed in the N1KO submandibular glands, and also the expression amylase in the N1KO submandibular glands was lower than that of WT. The expression amylase was reduced in the submandibular glands of Nectin-3 KO, although there was no morphological and histological difference between the Nectin-2, -3 KO and the WT submandibular glands. Our result suggest that nectins, especially nectin-1 is involved in the maintenance and development of the salivary glands. Fibroblast growth factors (FGFs) and their receptors (FGFRs) are important in many developmental events, including in submandibular glands development. It was suggested that nectin-1 is involved in the regulation of FGFR signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔乾燥症は難治性疾患であり、疾患特異的な治療法がない。投与薬剤の副作用、口呼吸、シェーグレン症候群、放射線治療の後遺症、老化、糖尿病、更年期障害などにより引き起こされる身近な疾患である。唾液分泌能の低下はう蝕、細菌感染、咀嚼機能障害、嚥下機能障害、味覚障害、口臭、歯周病、舌痛症などの臨床症状や著しいQOLの低下を招く。これまでに様々な細胞接着分子欠損マウスで唾液腺の形成異常が報告されているが、その発症メカニズムは解明されていない。本研究では、細胞間接着分子ネクチンに着目し、唾液腺の発生・維持におけるこれらの機能を分子レベルで解明し、再生医療の進歩に貢献したい。