Elucidation mechanism of hypercholesterolemia associated with H. pylori infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Ryo  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00794041)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsピロリ菌 / CagA / LDL受容体 / 高コレステロール血症 / 脂質代謝異常
Outline of Research at the Start
ピロリ菌感染、特に菌体から宿主細胞に注入されるCagA蛋白質をもつピロリ菌感染は胃炎、胃潰瘍、さらに胃癌を引き起こすばかりでなく、胃以外の全身性疾患の発症に関連することが知られているが、ピロリ菌感染が全身性疾患を引き起こす機序は明らかになっていない。
本研究ではCagA蛋白質がLDLRとの結合を介してLDLの細胞内への取り込みを阻害することを証明することを目的とする。CagAによる高コレステロール血症およびこれに伴う虚血性心疾患との因果関係を分子レベルから解明することを通して、ピロリ菌感染を原因とする全身性疾患の発症メカニズム解明の先駆けとしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) infection mainly causes gastroduodenal diseases, including chronic gastritis, peptic ulcer disease and gastric cancer. Recently, some studies have demonstrated that infection with H. pylori, especially strains harboring the virulence factor CagA (cytotoxin-associated gene A), contribute to the development of non-gastric systemic diseases, including hypercholesterolemia and atherosclerotic cardiovascular diseases. However, the mechanism of H. pylori infection which causes systemic disease yet to be revealed.
This study confirmed that CagA and LDLR cause direct physical bonding to each other, and both proteins co-localize in the cell. Furthermore, we demonstrated that expression of CagA significantly reduced LDL uptake into the cells. This study provided some insight into the causal relationship between CagA-positive H. pylori infection, hypercholesterolemia and its association with ischemic heart disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピロリ菌感染、特にCagA蛋白質をもつピロリ菌感染は胃炎、胃潰瘍、さらに胃癌を引き起こすばかりでなく、胃以外の全身性疾患の発症に関連することが知られていた。しかしながら、その臨床的重要性にも関わらず、ピロリ菌感染が全身性疾患を引き起こす機序は明らかになっていなかった。
本研究によって、CagAがLDLRとの物理的結合を介してLDLRの機能を阻害することが明らかとなり、ピロリ菌感染が高コレステロール血症から虚血性心疾患を引き起こすメカニズムの一端が解明された。この成果は、ピロリ菌によって全身性疾患が発症するメカニズムの最初の報告となり、今後新たな治療法の開発が期待される。