| Project/Area Number |
19K16479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yuasa Hideto 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50825297)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 肝臓 / 電子顕微鏡 / 肝星細胞 / 超微形態 / 免疫組織化学 / 形態変化 / Cdc42 / アレイトモグラフィー / 微小突起 / 微細形態 / 肝線維化 / フィロポディア / 細胞間接着 / カドヘリン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肝星細胞は正常肝では静止型の状態で存在しており,肝障害に伴い活性化し,細胞外基質を産生することにより肝線維化の原因となる。これまで静止型の肝星細胞はスパインと称される微小突起を介して肝細胞と接着しており,活性化に伴いその接着が消失することが明らかにされている。加えて肝星細胞を肝臓から単離し培養を行うだけでもすぐに自然活性することが確認されている。従って,肝星細胞のスパインを介した肝細胞との物理的な接着が肝星細胞の活性化抑制に関わる可能性が想定される。本研究では肝星細胞の接着を担うスパインの基礎的な性質・機能に加えて,その形成および消失機構についての研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic activation of hepatic stellate cell is the main cause of hepatic fibrosis. Hepatic stellate cells directly adhere to hepatocytes via microprocesses in the liver and suppress activation through their adhesion. Therefore, the microprocesses of hepatic stellate cells are considered to be an important structure in the regulation of hepatic stellate cells activation. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the proteins constituting the microprocessor of hepatic stellate cells and the mechanism of their formation. We found that the microprocesses of hepatic stellate cells are a filopodia-like structure and its formation is regulated by the activation of Cdc42, one of the small GTPases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝線維化は肝臓の様々な障害・疾患に伴って生じ,その進展は終末像である肝硬変の発症につながる。そのため肝線維化に対する医学研究は数多くなされてきたが、未だ優れた治療法は存在しておらず、アンメット・メディカル・ニーズの一つとされている。肝線維化は肝臓に存在する肝星細胞の活性化によって誘発される。そのため肝星細胞の活性化は肝線維化治療のための治療ターゲットとしてみなされているが、未だ不明な点が多く残されている。本研究では肝星細胞の活性化制御に関わる新規メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。そのため、この新規メカニズムを標的とした肝線維化に対する新たな治療法の開発が期待される。