Identification of novel pain related factor based on transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Isonishi Ayami  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10836018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疼痛 / 順遺伝学スクリーニング / Sorting nexin / labeled line
Outline of Research at the Start
疼痛の発生メカニズム及び神経系における伝達機構は多様でありその全貌は明らかではない。我々は、あるBACトランスジェニックマウスが、痛み刺激反応に著しく低下していることを発見した。興味深い事に、そのマウスは熱刺激に対する反応は正常であった。その我々が見出した表現型は、多様な刺激に反応すると考えられるC線維を明確なグループに区別できることを示唆する。これまで、異なる痛み刺激は異なる末梢神経を活性化させると考えられていたが(labeled line説)本研究は、極端な疼痛鈍麻マウスの順遺伝学的解析で疼痛原因遺伝子の同定とそれに基づくlabeled line説の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of pain generation and its transmission in the nervous system are diverse, and the full picture is not yet clear. In this study, we sought to identify the SNX25 gene responsible for pain by sequential genetic analysis of TG mice, which exhibit an extreme pain blunting phenotype, and to further elucidate its function. SNX25 KO mice exhibited a insensitive phenotype in response to mechanical and chemical stimuli at 2 months of age. Although thermal nociception in the Snx25 +/- mice was not affected at 2 months of age, older mice of 6-8 months displayed a higher latency to respond to a heat stimulus. Our findings suggest that there are time-specific differences in the mechanisms of pain generation to mechanical, chemical, and thermal stimuli, and that SNX25 and its downstream factors are involved as their regulators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛覚神経機能に関わる遺伝子を効率的に探索することは容易ではなく、その大規模な探索もこれまであまり行われてきていない。本研究は疼痛鈍麻TGマウスを用いて次世代シークエンスおよびcDNAマイクロアレイにより網羅的解析を行い、疼痛原因遺伝子の候補を見出した。現在の一般的な遺伝子の機能解析手法としては、ノックアウトなど遺伝子を操作してその表現型を調べる逆遺伝学が主要な方法であるが、本研究で用いた手法は、既に見えているTGマウスの表現型からその原因となる遺伝子を探りあてる順遺伝学であり、これまで機能が十分に知られていなかったSNX25の疼痛発生への関与を明らかにした点で学術的意義を有する。