Regulation of lymphangiogenesis targeting FOXO1-xCT anti-oxidative stress pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NIIMI KENTA  香川県立保健医療大学, 教養部, 助教 (40807509)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリンパ管 / 内皮細胞 / 転写因子 / 酸化ストレス / 過酸化脂質 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / リンパ管新生 / FOXO1 / xCT
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病モデルマウスにおける代表的な症候の1つである皮膚創傷治癒の遅延を、リンパ管内皮細胞における酸化ストレスを除去することで創傷部におけるリンパ管新生を促進し改善を目指す。その標的として新規抗酸化ストレス経路FOXO1-xCT系を挙げ、その制御により糖尿病モデルマウスの創傷治癒遅延が改善するかを検討する。またその過程でFOXO1-xCT系がリンパ管新生の様々なプロセス(遊走・増殖など)において果たす役割を解析するとともに、FOXO1転写因子がxCTの発現量を調節する分子機構を詳細に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused anti-oxidative stress pathway in lymphatic endothelial cells as a molecular mechanism regulating lymphangiogenesis, especially FOXO1 transcription factor, which is abundant in lymphatic endothelial cells.
I revealed that siRNA-mediated reduction of FOXO1 expression leaded to cell death caused by inhibition of glutathione peroxidase 4, accompanied with accumulation of lipid peroxide. Quantitative PCR analysis and western blot analysis also revealed that FOXO1 reduction repressed xCT/SCL7A11 expression (amino-acid antiporter, inhibitor of lipid peroxidation) and GPx4 expression (glutathione peroxidase, inhibitor of lipid peroxidation). Conversely, FOXO1 reduction increased ACSL4 expression (acyl-CoA synthetase, promoter of lipid peroxidation).
These results show that FOXO1 is an integrative inhibitor of lipid peroxidation in lymphatic endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ管は腸管から吸収した脂質の通り道であるため、その内壁であるリンパ管内皮細胞は多量の脂質に曝露される細胞であると言える。脂質への曝露は細胞内に過酸化脂質を発生させる原因になると考えられていることから考えて、リンパ管内皮細胞は過酸化脂質の発生に対して何らかの防御機構を有していると予想される。本研究課題では、転写因子であるFOXO1がリンパ管内皮細胞で過酸化脂質の蓄積を防ぐために中心的な機能を果たしていることを初めて明らかにした学術的新規性のある研究である。またこの成果はリンパ管の機能異常を伴う疾患の治療標的を提案することにつながる点で社会的意義がある。