Morphogenesis in the connection between the testis and epididymis in vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Omotehara Takuya  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40800545)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精巣輸出管 / 中腎細管 / 中腎 / 三次元再構築 / 比較形態学 / 発生 / 精巣 / 精巣網 / Ad4BP/Sf1 / sequential IHC / Ad4BP/SF-1 / 脊椎動物 / 形態形成 / 精路
Outline of Research at the Start
予備的検討からマーカーとして同定した遺伝子を利用することで,「マウスにおける精巣―精巣上体間の接続に関与するシグナリングの解析」を行う。並行して,接続の時期や部位の同定を含めた「各脊椎動物種における精路形成機構の相同性の解析」を行う。それらの結果から,脊椎動物において保存された「精巣―精巣上体間の接続に関わる因子」を同定し,精路形成機構の共通点=基本原理を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is suggested that the site of connection between the rete cells and the mesonephric duct in vertebrates has shifted during evolution from the opening of the mesonephric tubules on the surface of the mesonephros (nephrostome) to Bowman's capsule (tip of mesonephric tubules). Additionally, this study revealed that the lateral kidney canal, which has been thought not to form in mammals, occurs as a population of rete cells. The lateral kidney canal is suggested to be incorporated into the testis and differentiate into the postnatal rete testis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精子を運ぶ経路(精路)の構造は脊椎動物種によって大きく異なり,各動物種の繁殖環境に適応した構造となっていることが考えられる。本研究課題では,両生類・鳥類・哺乳類において精細管から精巣上体に至る経路の形成過程を解析し,脊椎動物における精路形成機構の進化の一端を明らかにした。これらの成果は今後の分子学的解析の基盤となり,脊椎動物における精路形成機構に関する進化学研究がさらに発展することが期待される。