The development of novel pancreatic cancer therapeutics based on probiotic-derived anti-tumor molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Konishi Hiroaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (30777181)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 抗腫瘍分子 / 難治性癌 / 難治癌 / 膵癌 / 生理活性物質 / 細胞シグナル / 抗腫瘍物質
Outline of Research at the Start
プロバイオティクスはヒトに食経験があり、基礎研究で抗癌作用を発揮することが示唆されていることから安全性の高い癌治療への応用が期待されてきた。しかし、生菌体を用いた場合、菌の培養条件の差や宿主の腸内細菌叢の個体差などのため、臨床的な抗癌作用は証明されていない。本研究では、①難治性癌である膵癌に対する菌由来抗腫瘍活物質を同定し、②菌由来物質を介した新しい癌制御メカニズムを解明することで、新規膵癌治療薬開発へ向けた基盤的成果を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I treated pancreatic cancer cells with probiotic culture supernatant and discovered that the culture medium of Aspergillus oryzae exhibits potent anticancer activity. Through fractionation of the culture supernatant using HPLC, we identified heptelidic acid (HA) as the active molecule responsible for its antitumor effects on pancreatic cancer cells by mass spectrometry, and NMR analysis. HA induces dysregulation of cell cycle and cell death in these cells. Additionally, we found that HA can penetrate the gastrointestinal tract and directly affect distant organs, further contributing to its antitumor efficacy. This study not only highlights the broad anticancer potential of probiotics but also provides insights into the underlying mechanisms of action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロバイオティクスはヒトの健康の保持増進に有用なことは知られているが、主に腸内環境の改善作用に着目した研究が多く、癌や宿主細胞に直接作用する菌由来分子に着目した研究は少ない。本研究により、プロバイオティクス由来抗腫瘍分子が膵癌をはじめとする難治性癌の優れた創薬ターゲットであることを実証した。また、特定のプロバイオティクスと宿主や癌細胞がどのようにしての相互作用するのか、そのメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。