Analysis of interaction between intraocular pressure-derived mechano-stress and internal calcium kinetics in ciliary muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yohei  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40831912)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 筋細胞 / 毛様体筋細胞 / 心筋細胞 / 静水圧刺激 / カルシウムハンドリング / 眼内平滑筋 / 圧力刺激 / 機械受容チャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
眼圧というメカニカルストレスは毛様体筋の収縮・弛緩において重要な役割を果たすカルシウムハンドリングを修飾している。しかし、眼圧由来のメカニカルストレスが毛様体筋のカルシムハンドリングを変化させるメカニズムは、これまで全く研究がなされておらず未解明である。本研究では、申請者が毛様体筋で新たに見出した圧誘発性カルシウムオシレーションに機械刺激に対するセンサータンパク質であるTRPC3とTRPC6が関わっているかどうかを細胞から組織、個体レベルに至る多階層的な研究手法を用いて詳細に調べる。よって、眼圧という圧力刺激による眼内平滑筋のカルシウムハンドリングの修飾メカニズムを解き明かすことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanical stress, derived from high hydrostatic pressure such as intraocular and blood pressure, modifies a contraction and relaxation of the ciliary muscle and cardiac muscle. However, the effect of physiological hydrostatic pressure on these myocytes is still unclear due to the lack of a quantitative measurement system that works under hydrostatic pressure at the cellular level. Here, we have first challenged to develop a quantitative measurement system to observe the cellular dynamics under hydrostatic pressure. And then, we have succeeded in developing a novel system to monitor cellular and intracellular calcium dynamics with electrical stimulation and drug intervention under high hydrostatic pressure. Furthermore, we successfully found the pressure-induced phenomenon on mouse cardiomyocytes and bovine ciliary muscle cells using the developed system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼や心臓では、常に大きく変化する静水圧由来の機械的負荷環境にそれらの組織がさらされている。そのため、生体内での静水圧の異常な変化は、高眼圧に伴う緑内障や高血圧に伴う心不全といった病態を生じさせる。しかし、生体内で生じる静水圧条件下で、その圧変動に伴う細胞動態の変化を定量的に測定できる装置がなかったため、眼内平滑筋や心筋における静水圧の生理的意義を理解することは困難であった。本研究では、静水圧負荷環境下に細胞動態を観測できる新たな装置を開発した。そのため、本研究成果は病的な静水圧の変動によって生じる緑内障や心不全といった病態の機序解明に結びつく新たな知見創出につながることが期待される。