Corepressor Regulation of Thyroid Hormone Action in central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Amano Izuki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10765275)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抑制型転写共役因子 / 脳発達 / 甲状腺ホルモン / NCoR1 / SMRT / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 自閉症 / 転写抑制型共役因子 / NCoR2 / 認知学習機能 / 社会性行動 / 転写共役因子 / 抑制型転写抑制因子 / 神経発達
Outline of Research at the Start
甲状腺より産生される、甲状腺ホルモン(TH)は周産期の神経発達に必要不可欠なホルモンの一つで、成体期では神経機能の維持に必須である。THは標的臓器細胞に取り込まれ、標的遺伝子のTH応答領域に結合するTH受容体に結合し、標的遺伝子の発現を転写レベルで制御する。TH非結合時には、抑制型転写共役因子により転写が抑制され、TH結合時には活性型共役因子により活性化される。しかし、THによる神経系への作用機序、特に転写共役因子による制御機構は未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では神経細胞特異的な転写抑制型共役因子遺伝子ノックアウトマウスモデルを作製し、THの神経系への役割及び転写共役因子の作用機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NCoR1 and SMRT are critical coregulators of the thyroid hormone receptor (TR), mediating transcriptional repression via histone deacetylation. How the corepressors regulate TR signaling is not fully understood, especially in central nervous system. To determine the role of NCoR1 and SMRT in the CNS, we used mice with neuronal specific NCoR1/SMRT knock-out mice. We found that neuronal specific NCoR1 or SMRT knock-out mice survive without obvious impairment of neuronal development. However, NCoR1/SMRT double knock-out mice die within postnatal 1-2 weeks and have impaired body growth. In addition, adult single NCoR1/SMRT knock-out mice showed impaired social functioning and emotion similar to some autism spectrum disorder (ASD) symptoms. Thus, both NCoR1/SMRT have important roles in maintaining normal neuronal function. Also, these mice have potentials to reveal the mechanism of ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、抑制型転写共役因子であるNCoR1/SMRTの中枢神経系における役割をマウスモデルを用いて明らかにするものである。近年、NCoRsの遺伝子異常が自閉症スペクトラム障害の原因であることを示唆する症例が報告されており、その社会的ニーズは大きい。本研究では神経細胞特異的にNCoR1/SMRTを欠損するマウスを作出した。その結果、遺伝子改変動物においても情動、社会性行動の異常や日内活動量の変化が観察されるなど、自閉症スペクトラム障害に類似した表現型を呈することを明らかにした。本モデルマウスが自閉症スペクトラム障害の解明の一助になることが期待される。