The role of sleep gene, Kcnk9, in sleep homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shi Shoi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (40803656)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords睡眠恒常性 / 睡眠 / データ解析 / カルシウム依存的過分極経路 / カリウムリークチャネル / 膜電位
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の睡眠時間は一日の中で一定に保たれているものの、その制御機構は未だに明らかでない。このような恒常的な現象は、一日の睡眠時間を規定する機構と、そこから離れた際に元に戻すように働くフィードバック機構とを組み合わせることで実現できる。本研究ではカルシウム依存的な過分極経路の中でも特に重要な役割を担うリークカリウムチャネル (Kcnk9) と睡眠恒常性の実装に不可欠なフィードバック機構との関係性を問う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Daily sleep duration is maintained at a constant level, and this property is called homeostasis. Homeostasis can be achieved by combining a mechanism that defines the amount of sleep duration in a day with a feedback mechanism that works to compensate the sleep duration when it deviates from it. This study aims to clarify the relationship between genes and the regulatory mechanism of sleep homeostasis by combining mathematical and experimental methods in specific genetically modified mice. This research has resulted in five papers in English, four invited lectures at symposia, and two presentations at international conferences, which is considered to be a result of the well-received research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠恒常性と特定の遺伝子の関係を理解することで、特定の遺伝子を制御する創薬が可能になります。特に、安全な睡眠薬の開発が進む可能性があります。また、睡眠は多くの精神疾患、神経変性疾患と深くかかわっており、睡眠を制御するメカニズムを理解することで、それらの疾患に対する理解が深まり、創薬への道が開ける可能性があります。