Factors inducing final cardiomyocyte maturation in newborn mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI Hiroyuki  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 助教 (30819082)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心筋細胞 / 分裂増殖 / gp130 / 新生児 / 分裂 / マウス / 心臓 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 最終分化 / 液性因子
Outline of Research at the Start
NintedanibはFGFやVEGF、PDGFの受容体の阻害剤である。これまでに、Nintedanib投与によるマウス心臓への影響について、複数の知見を得ている。そこで、Nintedanibの心臓および心筋細胞への作用について、さらなる解析を進める。Nintedanibがターゲットとする受容体に対して、アデノ随伴ウイルス(AAV)9-shRNAによる心臓特異的な遺伝子ノックダウンを行い、目的のシグナル伝達経路を遮断する。AAV9-shRNA投与によって心機能や心筋細胞の成熟が抑制されるマウス個体を特定、解析することにより、心筋細胞の成熟化を制御するシグナル経路、分子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian ventricular cardiomyocytes are still premature at birth and continue to differentiate by weaning. Mouse ventricular cardiomyocytes also undergo physiological cell division several times within approximately one week after birth, it is, however, still unclear what roles this proliferation plays in the postnatal cardiac maturation. Here, we examined a role of gp130, a main subunit of receptors for the interleukin-6 family of cytokines in this process. Pharmacological and genetic ablation of gp130 dramatically impaired physiological proliferation of cardiomyocytes in the left ventricle. These mice have the smaller number of the left ventricular cardiomyocytes and indicated significant weak contractility of the left ventricle. Taken together, we found that gp130 played a crucial role in the physiological proliferation of ventricle cardiomyocytes in postnatal developing stage, which is important for the functional development of mammalian heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、哺乳類の生後に起こる心筋細胞の表現型変化について研究を行い、生理的分裂増殖におけるgp130シグナルの役割を明らかにした。近年、成人においても心筋細胞はわずかながら分裂増殖していることが知られており、この分裂増殖能の制御は心筋再生医療における重要な知見であると考えられる。また、乳幼児期の心筋細胞分裂を阻害すると、心機能の低下が引き起こされることを明らかにした。これは、たとえば乳幼児期に抗腫瘍薬治療を受けた患者では心筋細胞の分裂増殖が阻害されることで将来の心機能が低下する(心筋障害)という懸念を示しており、小児がんサバイバーにとって循環器領域のフォローアップの重要性が改めて示された。