Project/Area Number |
19K16490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | Gifu University (2020) Osaka University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Sry / 性決定 / ゲノム編集 / マウス / Cryptic exon / エピゲノム / 代謝 / 生殖腺体細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本申請研究では、申請者の見出した生殖腺で高発現する17個の代謝関連遺伝子を機能欠失したマウスを作製して、オス型の染色体を持つ個体がメスに性転換をするか評価する。さらに、胎仔の生殖腺における代謝と性決定の関係をエピゲノム動態の観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mammalian sex-determining gene Sry induces male development. Since its discovery 30 years ago, Sry has been believed to be a single-exon gene. Here, we identified a cryptic second exon of mouse Sry and a corresponding novel transcript, two-exon Sry (Sry-T). XY mice lacking Sry-T were sex-reversed, and ectopic expression of Sry-T in XX mice induced male development. Sry-T mRNA is expressed similarly to that of canonical, single-exon Sry (Sry-S), but SRY-T protein is expressed predominantly, due to the absence of a degron which we identified in the C-terminus of SRY-S. Sry exon2 appears to have evolved recently in mice, through acquisition of retrotransposon-derived coding sequence to replace the degron. Our findings suggest that in nature, SRY-T, not SRY-S, is the bona fide testis-determining factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、マウスの性決定遺伝子Sryにはこれまで知られていなかった“隠れエキソン”が存在し、そのエキソンは真の性決定因子であるSRY-Tをコードしていることを世界で初めて明らかにした。生物学の大きなテーマのひとつである性決定において、鍵となる重要な遺伝子Sryの全体像が解明されたことになる。この発見はほ乳類の性決定の仕組みの解明と、性決定遺伝子の進化の理解につながると期待される。