Direct and indirect effect of anti-inflammatory cytokine, IL-10 on human atrial myocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hidekazu  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90724170)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIL-10 / パラクライン効果 / 心外膜脂肪 / NADPH / IL-10の直接作用 / 心筋 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らのこれまでの研究により,IL-10は直接的な心筋保護作用を有するのみならず,心外膜脂肪を介した間接的な心筋保護作用を有する可能性が示唆された。そこで,ヒト心筋においても,IL-10の直接的な心筋保護効果が認められるか,ヒト心外膜脂肪を介したIL-10の間接的な心筋保護効果は認められるかに関して,心臓外科手術より採取された右心耳と心外膜脂肪,更にヒト心筋培養細胞を用いて検討する。本研究の成果は,IL-10の臨床応用への発展の可能性を秘めている。肥満やメタボリック症候群における心房細動の発症を阻止し,健康寿命の延伸に貢献することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our results demonstrated that IL-10 has a direct cardio-protective effect on human atrial myocardium. IL-10 exerts the effect by the reduction of superoxide via the improvement of NOS coupling and suppression of NADPH oxidase activity in human atrial cardiomyocytes, which is the main mechanism. In addition, IL-10 has an indirect effect, that is, IL-10 modulates the paracrine secretome profile of human epicardial adipose tissue, leading to the decrease of pro-inflammatory cytokines production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IL-10の心保護作用は動物実験レベルでは数多く報告されてきたが,ヒト心筋細胞及び脂肪細胞を用いた実験はこれまでになかった。本研究ではiPS由来ヒト心房筋細胞及びヒト心外膜脂肪由来前駆脂肪細胞を成熟脂肪細胞に分化させたものを用いてIL-10の心筋細胞への心保護効果を直接的及び間接的(心外膜脂肪のパラクライン効果を改善することで)に証明できた。マウスやラットの心外膜脂肪量は極めて少なく心筋へのパラクライン効果を調べるには適していないことが知られている。本研究はヒト組織及び細胞を用いた研究であり,より臨床に即している点で意義がある。