Elucidation of the mechanisms of cardiac dysfunction caused by cancer cachexia and establishment of novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2020-2021)
National Cancer Center Japan (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Miki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (60758077)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん悪液質 / 腫瘍循環器学 / Onco-Cardiology / 心機能障害 / Cardio-Oncology
Outline of Research at the Start
がん領域における心機能評価は、がん治療で得られるベネフィットが心機能低下を上回ると考えられていたため、これまで考慮されてこなかった。しかしがんサバイバーの増加に伴い、心機能の低下はがん患者の著しいQOL低下を招き、生命予後を左右することから、その解決は急務となった。従って、本研究ではがん悪液質時におこる心機能障害の分子機構の解明とその治療開発について、心不全治療に使用されているアンジオテンシンⅡ(AngⅡ)受容体阻害薬(ARB)とAng変換酵素阻害薬(ACEI)が新規治療法となる可能性について解析を行うことを目的とする。さらに血中AngⅡが悪液質のバイオマーカーになり得るかも併せて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a novel murine model of cancer cachexia, which represents impaired myocardial function in addition to anorexia and loss of weight and fat-free mass, which are similar to those observed in cancer cachexia patients. By using this model, we evaluated the effects of cachexia on cardiac function and investigated the therapeutic effects of angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI) and angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB). Microarray analysis revealed that the expression of gene “X”, which is an enzyme belonging to E3 ubiquitin ligase family, wich has not been reported to be related to skeletal muscular atrophy, increased in the myocardium of cachexia mice. Our study demostrated that ACEI and ARB didn't improve cachexia. The gene“X”may be one of key factors, which are associated with myocardial atrophy and cardiac dysfunction on cancer cachexia. The pathway mediated by the gene“X”is currently being further analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトに奏効する抗がん剤やがん悪液質改善薬の開発の困難さは、非臨床試験での薬効評価にあたり、単一のがん細胞に由来するがん細胞株およびがん株細胞移植動物を用いてきたことにある。これらのモデルは臨床予測が極めて低いことが指摘されており、臨床で認められるような副作用の評価は困難であり、腫瘍循環器学分野の問題解決の糸口もモデルの開発が大きく関与していると考えられる。本研究課題ではヒトと類似したがん悪液質モデルを使用し、心機能低下に遺伝子Xが関与していることを明らかにした。今後は遺伝子Xの経路をより詳細に検討し、遺伝子Xをターゲットとした治療薬の開発を目指し、がん悪液質患者のQOL向上を目指したい。