Project/Area Number |
19K16500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine (2022) The University of Tokyo (2019, 2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ウイルス療法 / ゲノム編集 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、遺伝子を自由に改変できるゲノム編集という技術を用いて幅広い遺伝子を欠失させた癌細胞集団を作成する。様々な遺伝子を欠失させた癌細胞集団を用いて、腫瘍溶解性ウイルスであるコクサッキーウイルスB群3型(CVB3)の細胞傷害性及び抗腫瘍免疫誘導に必要な遺伝子を同定する。CVB3の癌細胞殺傷メカニズムを詳細に理解し、ウイルス感染に必要な受容体の発現のみならず、CVB3の殺細胞効果や抗腫瘍免疫誘導に必要な遺伝子を把握することで、治療される患者様の適応基準を科学的に設定することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed cancer cell line populations in which various genes were deleted by genome editing technology and identified genes required for cytotoxicity of an oncolytic virus, coxsackievirus group B type 3 (CVB3), using them. used the cancer cell populations to generate coxsackievirus group B type 3, an oncolytic virus. By understanding the cytotoxicity mechanism of CVB3 in detail, it becomes possible to scientifically set adaptation criteria. In this time, we analyzed the results of next-generation sequencing, identified the barcode sequence integrated into the lentivirus, and successfully identified various gene candidates of CVB3 cytotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまでにCVB3の細胞傷害性に関して報告のない遺伝子が多く見つかっており、さらに報告のないシグナル経路がウイルス増殖に関連している可能性が示唆され、今後のウイルス療法開発に重要な鍵となることが予想される。 また、本研究で同定された遺伝子が他のエンテロウイルスに関与しているかどうか解析することにより、他のエンテロウイルスに対する治療薬の開発に繋がる可能性がある。