Unravelling the role of MRGPRs in itch transmission using activity compounds acquired by drug screening and the potential for drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Tomohiro  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (30645635)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsかゆみ / DRG / 創薬探索 / MRGPRA3 / MRGPRC11 / ドラッグリポジショニング / エコファーマ / 痒み / DRGニューロン / オーファンGPCR / MrgprA3 / MrgprC11 / 脊髄後角 / 末梢神経刺激 / 化合物スクリーニング / 既承認薬 / Mrgpr / 創薬スクリーニング / 化合物ライブラリー / 痒み伝達機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,ハイスループットスクリーニング技術により,化合物ライブラリーの中からMas関連Gタンパク質共役受容体(Mrgpr)ファミリーに分類されるMrgprA3を活性化する化合物および各種Mrgprの機能を抑制する化合物を同定する。そしてすでに発見したMrgprA3を活性化する化合物Xおよび新たに探索する制御化合物を切り口としてMrgprが関わるかゆみの発症や維持メカニズムを紐解き,さらには画期的な創薬シーズの発見につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using high-throughput screening technologies and chemical compound libraries, we identified compound X as being the one that selectively activates MRGPRA3 with efficacy compared to chloroquine and also without affecting other MRGPRs. Intradermal injection of compound X in mice increased pruriceptive scratching behavior in a histamine-independent manner and did not produce nociceptive wiping behavior. Further, we showed that compound X-induced itch is mediated by the gastrin-releasing peptide receptor (GRPR), which is essential for itch transmission. We also found compounds with antagonists against MRGPRA3 or MRGPRC11.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かゆみメカニズムの全容解明やかゆみを制御する薬の開発には、かゆみシグナルを末梢から脊髄に伝達する各種分子の働きや役割のさらなる理解が必要である。
本研究ではハイスループットスクリーニング技術と幅広い化合物ライブラリーを駆使することで、新たなMRGPRA3アゴニストとして化合物Xを見出し、この化合物Xの行動評価を行った結果、ヒスタミン非依存的なかゆみ行動を誘発することが分かった。
MRGPRA3を介するかゆみの伝達経路や潜在能力を明らかにした本研究成果は、かゆみメカニズムの一端を明らかにし、さらには新たな止痒薬の開発に貢献することも期待されるため、学術的意義や社会的意義が高いと考えられる。