Study on the function of neurons in Abe-ta phagocytosis in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yu  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80714675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords貪食 / アミロイドβ蛋白質 / 貪食受容体 / MEGF10 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、異物を取り除くための受容体MEGF10に着目して、アルツハイマー病の原因分子であるAβの貪食除去機構をin vivoおよびin vitro系で明らかにする事を目的とする。具体的には、マウス脳およびマウス由来の培養細胞を用いて研究を進める。Aβの脳内からの除去の仕組みが明らかとなれば、まだ有効な治療法のないアルツハイマー病に対して新たな治療や予防の開発に貢献できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid-β proteins (Aβ), including Aβ42 and Aβ43, are known pathogenesis factors of Alzheimer's disease(AD). It is important to clarify a mechanism of Aβ elimination in the brain for the treatment and prevension of AD. Recent study has reported that microglia, a phagocytes in the brain, engulfs Aβ through a phagocytosis receptor. Our studies clarified that neurons and astrocytes englufed Aβ42 and Aβ43 via Multiple-EGF like domains 10 (MEGF10), which was known a phagocytosis receptor in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、アルツハイマー病(AD)は有効な治療法がなく、進行を遅らせる薬のみが治療に用いられている。高齢化社会である日本において、ADは、今後増加する事が予想される疾患であるため、AD治療薬の開発が急務となっている。これまでにADの原因分子としてアミロイドβ蛋白質(Aβ)の沈着が考えられている。そのため、Aβの脳内からの除去メカニズムを明らかにする事が、治療薬開発の戦略の一つとなる。我々の研究によって新しい脳内のAβ貪食除去システムが明らかとなったため、AD治療や予防の開発に貢献できたと考えられる。