Mechanism of cognitive impairment after ligation of meningeal lymphatic vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tomoe  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20804587)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリンパ管 / 記憶 / 血管周囲腔 / 記憶の再生 / 脳波 / 硬膜リンパ管 / 血管周辺スペース / 髄膜リンパ管 / 記憶・学習 / グリア細胞 / 神経活動・脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、リンパ管の損傷が記憶の素子として知られる LTP と LTD、およびそれを制御する脳波に与える影響を検証することに重点を置く。また、脳免疫機能の担い手として着目されるグリア細胞の変化にも焦点を当てる。これにより、リンパ管の損傷が記憶学習成績を低下させるメカニズムを様々なスケールから検証する。「なぜ、硬膜に存在するリンパ管の損傷が記憶機能を障害するのか」を明らかにすることこそが本研究の目的である。樹状突起スパインからネットワークレベルまでの検証を行うことで、脳リンパ‐神経回路連関の実態に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we found that inhibiting of vascular endothelial growth factor receptor (VEGFR)-3 by 6-week MAZ51 injection impaired working memory. We also found that the ligation of lymphatic vessels toward and away from the cervical lymph nodes reduced the interhemispheric coherence of prefrontal gamma oscillation and increased the volume of prefrontal microglia. These results suggest that interhemispheric coherence reduction of prefrontal gamma oscillation caused by aberrant lymphatic drainage impairs working memory. We will test this hypothesis as a next step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脳リンパ管と記憶の関係性に対しシナプス-細胞-脳波という異なる階層の相互作用からアプローチするものである。現時点では例数が十分ではないものの、リンパ管の結紮やリンパ管新生の阻害が記憶の回路基盤に及ぼす影響を各階層において発見しており、今後それらをつなぐことで、脳-免疫連関の実体や記憶のメカニズムの解明に繋がることが期待される。
本研究を発展させることにより、脳免疫連関が記憶に及ぼす影響を明らかになれば、記憶研究に対し新たな視点を提供することができる。記憶メカニズムの解明だけでなく、記憶障害の治療を目指す上でも重要な知見になると期待される。