Identification of multidrug resistance factors by analysis of Hsp70-interacting proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2022)
Waseda University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masako  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 講師 (00733651)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗がん剤耐性 / 多剤耐性 / 分子シャペロン / プロテオスタシス / インタラクトーム / 胃がん
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞は1つの細胞障害性抗がん剤に対して耐性を獲得すると、作用機序の異なる他の種類の抗がん剤に対しても耐性を示すようになり、これを多剤耐性と呼ぶ。多剤耐性の獲得は二次治療以降の治療成績を下げるため、耐性の分子機構の解明は重要な課題である。これまでにABC輸送体をはじめとする多剤耐性の原因となる因子が見つかっているが、これらの因子を標的とした治療薬はまだ開発されていない。本研究では、タンパク質の立体構造を安定化する「分子シャペロン」と結合するタンパク質を比較解析し、4種類の抗がん剤に対する多剤耐性獲得の分子機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple drug resistance, a phenomenon whereby cancer cells that acquire resistance to one type of anticancer drugs also become resistant to several other drugs that are often quite different in both structure and mechanisms of action, has been studied. This study analyzed proteins that interact with Hsp70, a stress response molecule, and then identified novel molecules that contribute to multiple drug resistance. We identified six Hsp70 interacting proteins common to all gastric cancer cell lines resistant to each of the four cytotoxic anticancer drugs. Functional inhibition of these four molecules leads to restored sensitivity to the anticancer drugs, suggesting that these molecules cause multiple drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤の耐性は薬剤そのものに対する抵抗性と細胞死に対する抵抗性に大別される。前者は薬剤排出ポンプであるABCトランスポーターの亢進などが多剤耐性を生じさせる分子機構としてよく知られているが、後者の原因となる多剤耐性機構はよく分かっていない。本研究は抗がん剤の分子構造や作用機序が異なる場合であっても、共通して生じる細胞内ストレスに着目し、複数の多剤耐性候補因子を同定した。この成果は抗がん剤ストレスにさらされたがん細胞が細胞死に対する抵抗性をどのように獲得するのかを知るうえで重要な知見であり、抗がん剤多剤耐性の克服へ向けた研究基盤を構築する。