Physiological role of CFTR interaction receptor under sterile inflammatory response in cystic fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Ryosuke  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90825308)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords呼吸器炎症 / 上皮細胞炎症応答 / 嚢胞性線維症 / CFTR / 気道上皮炎症応答 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 炎症 / 気道上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
重篤な呼吸機能低下を主徴とする遺伝性疾患である嚢胞性線維症(CF)の発症初期において, 気道での非感染性炎症が誘導されることが知られている. 申請者はCF非感染性炎症に関与する分子としてCFTR相互作用分子であるReceptor X (RX:仮名) を同定した. 本研究ではCFTRの欠失がRXを介して感染非依存的にIL-8産生を誘導する機序の解明, 及びCF患者由来初代培養ヒト気道上皮細胞やCFモデルマウスを用いたRXのCF非感染性炎症治療標的としての妥当性評価を行う. 更にはRXを標的とした薬剤のCF炎症に対する有用性を調べることでCF病態進行抑制を企図した薬剤開発の基礎情報の獲得を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been shown that activation of EPHA2 ligand-independent signaling associated with CFTR expression abnormalities are involved in the development of sterile airway inflammation in cystic fibrosis (CF). Constitutive expression of functional CFTR facilitates binding of EPHA2 and its ligand EFNA1 and attenuates EPHA2 ligand-independent pathways dependent inflammation during air-liquid interface culturing in CFBE cells. EPHA2 ligand-independent pathways and downstream ERK signaling pathways inhibition showed the effect of suppressing sterile inflammation in primary cultured airway epithelial cells derived from CF patients. These results suggest that usefulness of the EPHA2 pathway as a therapeutic target for chronic inflammation in the early stage of CF and also in the CFTR-deficiency associated disease such as COPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸器慢性炎症はCF病態増悪の根本的な原因であり, EPHA2は病態進行を遅延させる治療法の有用な治療標的になり得る. またCFTR機能異常はCFのみならず感染性呼吸器疾患やCOPDにおいても報告されており, 種々の呼吸器炎症病態に本課題で見出された機構が関与している可能性がある. 今後, EPHA2を標的とした炎症抑制薬の評価を行なうことで, 様々な呼吸器炎症における有効性を明らかにできると考える. また, 本課題中に開発したEPH-EFN結合性評価法を応用することで網羅的な生細胞での結合試験法の確立にも至り, 幅広い疾患におけるEPH受容体の重要性を議論するための基盤構築も成し得た.