The study of the mechanisms of pulmonary hypertension based on abnormal MCU/NCLX transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tagashira Hideaki  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90735028)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン輸送体 / 肺高血圧症 / ミトコンドリア / トランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)は、肺小動脈が狭窄し、平均肺動脈圧が25 mmHg以上と高い状態が続くことにより右心不全に至る難治性の疾患である。現在、使用されているPAH治療薬は、予後の十分な改善には至っておらず、新規治療薬の開発が求められている。本研究では、肺血管平滑筋細胞のミトコンドリアCa2+輸送バランス異常に基づく肺高血圧発症機序の解明を目的として、各種ミトコンドリアCa2+輸送体遺伝子改変マウスおよび薬理学的ツールを駆使したin vivo/in vitro実験を実施し、肺血管平滑筋細胞のミトコンドリアCa2+輸送バランス異常と肺高血圧発症の因果関係を明確にすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is a severe and progressive disease that causes right heart failure. The pathogenesis of PAH is generally characterized by vasoconstriction, upregulated proliferation, migration, and pulmonary vascular remodeling in lung tissue. Recent studies using genetic analyses and experimental models have suggested that the hypercontraction of pulmonary arteries induced by Ca2+ signaling abnormality may be involved in the pathogenesis of PAH. However, the pathophysiological mechanisms of PAH via Ca2+ transporters are not clearly understood. Recently, MCU and NCLX have been identified as mitochondrial Ca2+ transporters. However, the physiological and pathophysiological role of these mitochondrial Ca2+ transporters are still unclear. In this study, we generated mitochondrial Ca2+ transporter gene altered mice and investigated the relationship between mitochondrial Ca2+ transporters and the pathogenesis of hypoxia-induced pulmonary hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、PAHの原因としてKCNK3(TASK1)やKv1.5の機能低下および非選択的陽イオンチャネルTRPC6の発現増加等が報告されており、PAHの発症・増悪には細胞膜K+チャネルやCa2+チャネルが関与することが示唆されている。本研究は、これまでに報告されている細胞膜チャネルではなく、細胞内オルガネラに発現しているミトコンドリアCa2+輸送体の各種遺伝子改変マウスならびに薬理学的ツールを用いて、肺血管平滑筋細胞のミトコンドリアCa2+輸送バランス異常による肺高血圧発症への関与を明らかとしたものである。肺血管過収縮や肺血管リモデリングの新しい病態機序として極めて興味深いものと考えられる。