Project/Area Number |
19K16510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Ishiwata Ryo 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生理学, 助教 (30805916)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | プロスタグランジンE2 / プロスタグランジンE3 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / IL-6 / 動脈硬化 / プロスタグランジンE2 / アテローム性動脈硬化症 / Prostaglandin E3 / 慢性炎症 / 慢性皮膚炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性炎症は様々な疾患の基盤病態であり, 皮膚炎や動脈硬化を進行させる. 近年, 魚油などに含まれるオメガ3脂肪酸の効能が着目されているが, その作用メカニズムには不明な部分が多い. 本研究では, オメガ酸脂肪酸であるエイコサペンタエン酸 (EPA) の代謝物質であるプロスタグランジンE3 (PGE3)に, 慢性炎症を抑える作用があるという仮説を検証し, その作用機序について解析を行う.
本研究の実施を通じて慢性皮膚炎および動脈硬化の発症メカニズムの一部を明らかにし, 慢性炎症をコントロールしうる内科的治療戦略の開拓を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
EPA is an Omega-3 fatty acid that is rich in fish oil. EPA reportedly inhibits the progression of atherosclerosis and is currently prescribed to the patients. In this research, we aimed to clarify the roles of Prostaglandin E3 (PGE3), an EPA-derived mediator, on the progression of atherosclerosis. In LDLR knockout mice, administration of PGE3 rather exacerbated atherosclerotic plaque formation iuduced by high fat diet. In vitro experiments using human aortic smooth muscle cells showed that PGE3 upregulates the mRNA expressions of inflammatory cytokines including IL-6. These results indicated that PGE3 acts as a pro-inflammatory mediator to promote atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から, 当初の予想に反してPGE3は炎症促進物質であり, 動脈硬化をむしろ増悪させることが示唆された.これまで, EPAを基質として生じる種々の物質に炎症抑制作用があることが報告されてきたが, 臨床においてEPAによる動脈硬化抑制効果の有無について統一された見解にはいたっていない. この背景には, EPA由来のPGE3による炎症促進作用が関与している可能性が見いだされた. EPAの投与とともに, PGE3の受容体を阻害すればEPAの効果を高められる可能性が考えられ, 今後の検討課題としたい.